Timothy B. Wilder, Rare Books
Box 292
Hubbardston, MA 01452 U.S.A.
Phone: (978) 928-5864 Fax: (978) 928-5993
Postage extra at cost. Terms of sale.
E-mail:
tim@tbrookswilder.com
19TH CENTURY BRITISH PHILOSOPHY & PSYCHOLOGY
1. AUSTIN, SARAH (Trans.). RANKE, LEOPOLD. History of the Reformation in Germany. Second Edition.... London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. 8vo. xviii, [2], 545; iv, 540 pp. Later 3/4 dark blue polished calf and cloth, spines gilt with red morocco labels. Collector's bookplate. A handsome set. $125.00
Comprises the first part (of three) of Ranke's work, covering the first quarter of the 16th century; Mrs. Austin also later translated the second part.
2. BABBAGE, CHARLES.
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. From the Second London Edition. Phila.: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 250 pp. Plate. Cont. cloth, a bit soiled and shelfworn, printed paper label chipped and browned. Spotty foxing throughout, ad leaves at end neatly excised, text sound and complete with wide margins. Attractive 19th c. bookplate. SOLDIncludes illustrations of the famous Calculating Engine designed by Babbage (p. 42 ff. and note, pp. 178-179) and much discussion on miracles, including two chapters (pp. 120-138) and a lengthy note (pp. 182-192) critical of Hume's view of the subject. "The tenacity and ingenuity with which scientists vindicated the sovereignty of God over nature are illustrated in Charles Babbage's Ninth Bridgewater Treatise (1837) where by means of his calculating engine he proves mathematically that miraculous interruptions of scientific laws can be predicted, and that the Being who called the laws into existence must have chosen them with the breaches of continuity in view."--EP. The second edition, which is reprinted here, is much enlarged, pages [169]-250 comprising a new Appendix.
3. [BAILEY, SAMUEL.] Essays On the Formation and Publication of Opinions, and on Other Subjects. The Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. London: Printed for R. Hunter, 1826. 8vo. xv, [1], 320 pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, gilt-decorated spine with leather label. Some shelfwear, but a tight copy, text fresh. $250.00
The title derives from the first two essays here. A third section of "Miscellaneous Essays" (pp. 169-288) treats of a variety of epistemological and ethical topics, e.g. "On Facts and Inferences" (pp. 169-180). This edition has been enlarged by the appending of "Notes and Illustrations" on the essays (pp. 289-320).
4. [BAILEY, S.] Essays on the Pursuit of Truth, on the Progress of Knowledge, and the Fundamental Principle of All Evidence and Expectation. Phila.: R.W. Pomeroy, 1831. 1st Amer. ed. 12mo. 233 pp., plus ad leaf at end. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine chipped at head, remnants of orig. paper label. Early Phila. owner's stamp on front blank and title with later owner's blindstamp on title. Small piece chipped from margin of leaf following title (no loss of text), text untrimmed and generally very good. $85.00
Bailey (1791-1870), one of Seligman's "Neglected British Economists," is also deserving of greater notice for his epistemological writings. The present work (1st ed., 1829) is a continuation of Bailey's earlier Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions (1st ed., 1821) which was praised extravagantly by James Mill in Westminster Review.
5. BAILEY, S. A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of That Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 239 pp. Cont. binder's cloth, small wear to spine ends. Some spotty foxing. Very good. $375.00
6. (BAILEY, S.) [ANON.]. The Article on "Essays on the Pursuit of Truth." Republished from the Westminster Review, No. XXII; on the 2nd Nov. 1829. Sold by Robert Heward...Price Twopence. London: T.C. Hansard, Printer [1829]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 15 pp. Removed, sheets becoming detached, a few spots of foxing. $100.00
7. BAIN, ALEXANDER. John Stuart Mill. A Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1882. lst. separate ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 201 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. decorated cloth. Upper corners slightly bumped, else an excellent copy. $90.00
Jessop, p. 88.
8. BAIN, A. The Emotions and the Will. Third Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1880. Later printing (1875). Large 8vo. xxxii, 604 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth, some rubbing and light shelfwear to extremities. $50.00
9. [BARLOW, JOHN.] The Connection Between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy. Second Edition Enlarged. London: William Pickering, 1846. 12mo. ix, [1], 112 pp. Cont. cloth with printed paper labels on front cover and spine (chipped). Some spotty foxing to prelims and title. Very good. SOLD
An excellent survey, this edition much enlarged over that of 1842: the earlier edition, in the same format, had 64 pp. The author clearly distinguishes the higher and lower mental functions and locates the seat of intelligence in "the gray matter of the hemispheres." Flourens, Muller, Carpenter, Solly, Fletcher, Hall and Owen are among the sources cited. The work was issued as part of the "Great Books on Small Subjects" series under the direction of Caroline Cornwallis (see below).
10. BERKELEY, GEORGE. Life and Letters...and an Account of His Philosophy. With Many Writings...Hitherto Unpublished: Metaphysical, Descriptive, Theological. By Alexander Campbell Fraser. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1871. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. xviii, [2], 672 pp., plus errata slip. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth, lightly soiled, spine a bit faded. Withal, a fine, crisp copy. $175.00
Scarce separate issue of the last volume of the 4 volume edition of B.'s works by Fraser published the same year. It includes the first printing, from a manuscript in the British Library, of the important "Commonplace Book" (pp. 417-502).
11. BOLTON, M.P.W. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews," Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. 65 pp. Orig. printed wrappers (light wear). Entirely unopened, a fine copy. $125.00
Jessop, p. 138. The disputants were foot soldiers in the war between the views of Hamilton and Mill. Bolton, a critic of the Scottish school, also published Inquisitio Philosophica: an Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton (1868) and Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy (Revised ed., 1869). Simon published a chapter by chapter critique of Mill's Examination of Hamilton (2 pts., 1866-67), among other works.
12. BOSANQUET, BERNARD. The Philosophical Theory of the State. London: Macmillan & Co. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1899. lst. ed. 8vo. xviii, 342 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth. $35.00
13. BRADLEY, F.H. Ethical Studies. Second Edition Revised, with Additional Notes by the Author. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1927. 8vo. xii, 344 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine. $50.00
Definitive edition of this, "the most Hegelian of [Bradley's] writings" (EP), a sustained critique of both utilitarianism and Kantian formalism. The first edition appeared in 1876.
14. BUCKLE, HENRY T. Miscellaneous and Posthumous Works. Edited with a Biographical Sketch by Helen Taylor. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 3 vols. 8vo. lix, [1], 598; [2], 704; [2], 708 pp. Index. Cont. 3/4 morocco and marbled boards. Binding a bit scuffed and shelfworn, but a fairly attractive set, tight and internally clean. $150.00
Prepared under Mill's auspices by his stepdaughter. "Henry Thomas Buckle, a fervent admirer of Mill, who had set out to write a History of Civilization had died in 1862 [at the age of 40] with only the introductory volume of his giant undertaking published, leaving only an unsorted mass of relevant material and scribbled fragments. These Helen, at Mill's suggestion, began in 1865 to edit....The composition and the labour were her own. But Mill had to lend assistance in writing for information to friends and relatives of Buckle...and he also had to find a publisher for her."--Packe. Buckle's History is generally considered a pioneering attempt at "scientific" history, special emphasis being laid on climate, food supply and soil conditions as factors in the growth or decline of societies. Vol. I here includes, in addition to Miss Taylor's biography, papers on "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," "Mill on Liberty," and a substantive section on the reign of Elizabeth I, plus numerous fragments relating to the continuation of the History; volumes II and III comprise Buckle's "common place books."
15. BUCKLE, H.T. Essays.... With a Biographical Sketch of the Author. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1863. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 209 pp. Orig. small oval photographic portrait mounted as frontispiece. Orig. cloth, printed paper label (rubbed, slightly worn). Library bookplate, small shelf label on spine, no other markings. A very good, clean copy. $225.00
First book printing of "Mill on Liberty" and "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," together with the biographical sketch, all of which first appeared in Fraser's Magazine. This edition is apparently quite scarce: it is not in BMC and most sources (e.g. EP, DNB, CBEL, EB) cite these essays as collected in the Miscellaneous Essays (3 vols., 1872).
16. CAIRNS, JOHN. Unbelief in the Eighteenth Century as Contrasted with Its Earlier and Later History. Being the Cunningham Lectures for 1880. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1881. lst. ed. 8vo. viii, 309 pp., wanting pp. 305-08 (copy of text supplied). Orig. cloth, minor shelfwear. $45.00
With a signed presentation from the author dated April, 1881. A binding error has resulted in the omission of the final signature and repetition of the last page in this copy.
17. CALDERWOOD, HENRY. The Relations of Mind and Brain. Second Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1884. 8vo. xx, 527 pp., with 50 text figures. Orig. cloth. $85.00
First published in 1879, this second edition adds a chapter on "Animal Intelligence" (pp. 198-288), and includes many revisions. Jessop, p. 111.
18. CARLYLE, THOMAS. Critical and Miscellaneous Essays. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1838 [-39]. 1st ed. 4 vols. 8vo. iv, 435; [6], 448; [6], 392; vi, 448 pp. Orig. cloth, spines direct-lettered in gilt with old blue paper labels affixed. Scattered foxing. Not quite fine, but a pleasing set, with a Salem, Mass. bookseller's ticket in vol. III. $125.00
BAL
5187. Edited, with a brief introductory note, by Emerson, this edition precedes the English printing. It collects 38 essays contributed to various journals between 1827 and 1839. Carlyle was instrumental in introducing German literature to the English-speaking public and all of the early essays--on Richter, Goethe, Novalis, et al.--praised by EP as "masterpieces of literary and ideological exegesis" are included. Carlyle took Goethe to be the writer most representative of the German spirit and these volumes contain no less than seven essays devoted to Goethe's work.19. CHALMERS, THOMAS. The Christian and Civic Economy of Large Towns. Glasgow: For Chalmers & Collins [et al.], 1821 [-1823]. 1st eds. 2 vols. [2], 358; [4], 365 pp., plus ads at end of each volume. Attractive cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards with leather spine labels. Some shelfwear, hinges tender, name clipped from margin of first title page, foxing of early signatures in volume I. $125.00
Kress C.681; a third volume was published in 1826. A significant work in the history of philanthropy. Virtually all of the second volume is devoted to an analysis of pauperism and the means of alleviating it.
20. CLIFFORD, W.K. Lectures and Essays. Edited by Leslie Stephen and Frederick Pollock. With an Introduction by F. Pollock. Second Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1886. Small 8vo. [8], 443 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth; light shelfwear. $65.00
Pollock's Introduction has been revised for this edition while two mathematical papers (on compound statements and measuring instruments) have been omitted.
21. COGAN, T[HOMAS]. A Philosophical Treatise on the Passions. From the Last London Edition. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 340 pp. Cont. calf, very worn. Text very good. $35.00
S & S 5016.
22. COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Aids to Reflection, in the Formation of a Manly Character, on the Several Grounds of Prudence, Morality and Religion: Illustrated by Select Passages from Our Elder Divines, Especially Archbishop Leighton. First American, from the Last London Edition; With an Appendix...; Together with a Preliminary Essay, and Additional Notes, by James Marsh. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1829. 8vo. lxi, [1], 399 pp. Cont. boards, spine very worn, paper label chipped, covers nearly loose. Text very good: occasional foxing, heavy in some signatures, but uncut with wide margins. $175.00
Very scarce, a key book in the development of American Transcendentalism. Charles Follen (an important figure in the introduction of German thought to the U.S.) wrote Marsh in 1832: "Your edition of Coleridge...had [sic] done and will do much to introduce and naturalize a better philosophy in this country, and particularly to make men perceive that there is much in the philosophy of other nations, and still more in the depths of their own minds that is worth exploring, and which cannot be had cheap and handy in the works of Scotch and English dealers in philosophy."--Remains of James Marsh (1843), p. 151 (quoted in Wells, Three Christian Transcendentalists, p. 18, note). Marsh's essay was so well received that it was prefixed to the London edition of Aids in 1839. This first American edition is far scarcer in trade than the second American (1840). Shoemaker 38222
.23. COLERIDGE, S.T. Aids To Reflection, with a Preliminary Essay, by James Marsh, D.D. From the Fourth London Edition, with the Author's Last Corrections, Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge, Esq., M.A. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1840. 2nd Amer. ed. 8vo. 357 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, spine and edges faded, but a well-preserved stamped binding by Ellis & Middleton. Collector's blindstamp on front blanks, text somewhat foxed. $100.00
24. COLERIDGE, S.T. The Friend: A Series of Essays, to Aid in the Formation of Fixed Principles in Politics, Morals, and Religion, with Literary Amusements Interspersed. First American, from the Second London Edition. Complete in One Volume. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1831. 8vo. viii, 510 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards with printed paper label on spine; boards stained, affecting endpapers and, to a lesser extent the text, front and back. Text generally very good and about a very good copy overall. $100.00
With a short preliminary essay by James Marsh. Less common than Marsh's well known editions (1829, 1840) of Coleridge's Aids to Reflection.
25. [CORNWALLIS, CAROLINE F.] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy Up to the Age of Pericles. [Bound with:] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy from the Age of Socrates to the Coming of Christ. London: William Pickering, 1844. Together, 2 vols in 1. 1st eds. 12mo. xviii, 99, [1]; [4], 119 pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards, spine label chipped. Binding extremities rubbed and a bit worn, some spotty foxing. Very sound. $100.00
Being volumes V & VI of the popular "Small Books on Great Subjects" series published under Cornwallis' auspices (she also wrote many of the 22 volumes in the series).
26. CYPLES, WILLIAM. An Inquiry Into the Processes of Human Experience Attempting to Set Forth Its Lower Laws with Some Hints as to the Higher Phenomena of Consciousness. London: Strahan & Co. Ltd. [1880]. 1st ed. 8vo. xv, [1], 806 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, worn and disbound. Text block very good. $50.00
"The book shows thorough familiarity with the psychological researches of Professor Bain, G.H. Lewes, Mr. Herbert Spencer, and others, and contains many original and acute remarks.... Unfortunately, it is defaced by the adoption of an elaborate system of new technical phrases, which was a stumbling block to some readers, and perhaps covered some real looseness of thought. -It [also]...led to some sharp criticisms, to which Cyples replied forcibly and with good temper in 'Mind' (v, 390)."--Leslie Stephen, in DNB.
27. DICEY, A.C. Lectures On the Relation of Law and Public Opinion in England During the Nineteenth Century. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1905. 1st ed. 8vo. xx, 503 pp., plus tipped-in errata slip. Index. Orig. cloth. With neat signature of Boston owner dated July 28, 1905. $45.00
Lectures delivered at Harvard Law School in 1898. DNB calls this work a "notable contribution to political philosophy, the Esprit des Lois of our times," while Holder calls it "a work of genius and a model to legal historians." Contains a long chapter (pp. 125-209) on Benthamism
.28. DOUGLAS, JAMES. On the Philosophy of the Mind. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1839. iv, 387, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, spine gilt with leather label (chipped at edge). Some wear to extremities, upper hinge repaired, internally fine and fresh. With the ticket of Boston bookbinder P. Low on front pastedown. Later presentation inscription on front flyleaf. $175.00
Scarce. Jessop, p. 120. Douglas, a physician, shows considerable familiarity with the epistemological literature of England and Scotland. NUC records 5 copies
.29. DOUGLAS, J. The Advancement of Society in Knowledge and Religion. First American, from the Second Edinburgh Edition. Boston: Pub. by Cooke & Co., 1830. 12mo. [10], [3]-315 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Some wear to extremities, spotty foxing of text, but very good. $60.00
AI 1185. This edition overlooked by Jessop (as with many American printings). Text preceded by a number of "Recommendations" from prominent American ministers including Gallaudet, Charles Hodge, Samuel Miller, Alonzo Potter, et al.
The Cornish Metaphysician
30. DREW, S[AMUEL]. An Essay on the Immateriality and Immortality of the Human Soul, Founded Solely on Physical and Rational Principles. St. Austell: Printed & sold by Edward Henneh, 1802. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], [iii]-xx, 268 pp., plus errata leaf at end. Cont. boards (soiled), paper spine (worn). Lower, blank edge of title-page dust soiled, one pencilled marginal note, text generally very good and entirely uncut. $200.00
This work "had much success. After the first publication [Drew] sold the copyright to a Bristol bookseller for 20£. After four editions had appeared in England and two in America, he brought out a fifth with additions in 1831, which he sold for 250£.... He became famous as the 'Cornish metaphysician,' and made many friends among the clergy...."--DNB.
31. DREW, S.
An Essay on the Identity and General Resurrection of the Human Body; In which the Evidences...are Considered, in Relation Both to Philosophy and Scripture. London: Printed by R. Edwards and sold by T. Hamilton and by the author, 1809. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxii, 439, [1], [8] pp., including list of subscribers at end. Disbound, blank strip neatly excised from top of title. Some minor soiling in margins, else text very good. $100.00
32. ELWIN, FOUNTAIN HASTINGS. Mens Corporis; A Treatise on the Operations of the Mind in Sleep. London: John W. Parker, 1843. lst. ed. 8vo. 252 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads. Orig. cloth. Spine defective. Text lightly browned at margins but very good. $85.00
Scarce epistemological account of dreams along the main lines of British empiricism. All mental experience being the result of sensations or reflections upon sensations, the author concludes that dreams derive from memories
.33. FAIRBROTHER, W.H. The Philosophy of Thomas Hill Green. London: Metheun & Co. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 1st ed. Small 8vo. Orig. cloth, slight wear to spine ends. $30.00
34. FERRIER, JAMES F. Institutes of Metaphysic: The Ways of Knowing and Being. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1854. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 530 pp., plus 16 page pub. catalog. Orig. cloth, some small wear to spine ends, sheets lightly browned. Light, pencilled notes on front flyleaf and ads. A nice copy, not quite fine, of a scarce book. SOLD
Jessop, p. 123. Ferrier's first book, and "the chief work" of "probably the first British thinker to reach a sympathetic understanding of German philosophy, and to make positive use of it in...his own doctrine."--Metz. This work "provided Shadsworth Hodgson with his starting point and most of his leading ideas."--EP.
35. FORBES, WILLIAM. An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie, L.L.D....Including Many of His Original Letters. A New Edition, in Two Volumes. London: Pr. for E. Roper [et al.], 1824. 2 vols. 8vo. xi, [1], 420; [4], 429, [1] pp. Index. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Cont. diced calf, spines worn and lacking labels, hinges tender. Text quite crisp. $60.00
Jessop, p. 99, incorrectly calling this edition 1 volume, 12mo. Forbes' effort "is not lively reading, though not without interest, for it preserves devoutly all the traditions of the poet from the north country which we wish to learn--and a good deal more."--Graham, Scottish Men of Letters in the Eighteenth Century.
36. FOX BOURNE, H.F. The Life of John Locke. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1876. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 2 vols. xvi, 488; xii, 574 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Orig. beveled cloth, t.e.g. Bindings with light shelfwear and spotting, but an excellent set. $150.00
37. GALTON, FRANCIS. Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry Into Its Laws and Consequences. New and Revised Edition, with an American Preface. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1884. 8vo. xii, 390 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, small wear to headband; not quite fine. SOLD
Joseph Jastow's copy, with his stamp on title page; this edition of Galton's well-known work appeared in the same year as Jastrow's important paper, "On Small Differences in Sensation," a collaborative effort with his instructor at Johns Hopkins, C.S. Peirce.
38. GROTE, MRS. [HARRIET]. The Personal Life of George Grote. Compiled from Family Documents, Private Memorabilia and Original Letters.... London: John Murray, 1873. lst ed. 8vo. xiv, [1], 336 pp., plus pub. catalogue (dated Feb. 1873). Frontis. Orig. cloth with leather label. Some shelfwear; very good. $125.00
Presentation copy to the English politician Edward Twisleton (1809-74), "with the friendly compliments of the author," dated 9 May, 1873.
39. GROTE, JOHN. Exploratio Philosophica: Rough Notes on Modern Intellectual Science. Part I [all]. Cambridge: Deighton Bell & Co., 1865. lst ed. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258 pp., plus pub. list (dated 1876). Orig. publisher's cloth. Slight wear to extremities, otherwise an excellent copy, largely unopened. $300.00
Very scarce. Grote (1813-65) was the younger brother of the historian George Grote. This is the only work published by him during his lifetime. A second volume of essays was gathered and published (along with a reissue of the present volume) as Part II in 1900. "It has been said that Grote should be viewed as the first of the Cambridge analytic philosophers, and certainly his great respect for ordinary language and ordinary thought, his persistent attempts to find and remove logical confusions, his insistence on the importance of clarity, and his pursuit of it in detailed and painstaking criticism have obvious affinities with the work of that group. There is, however, little evidence to show that he had much direct influence on anyone and his writing which is difficult and prolix, has been very little studied despite its acuteness and considerable originality."--J.B. Schneewind, in EP. See also Passmore and Sorley for similar assessments. The publisher's catalogue here, a list of educational works available from George Bell, dated October, 1876, is an indication of the limited circulation of the work.
40. GROTE, J. Exploratio Philosophica. Part I [-II]. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1900. 2 vols. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258; xiv, [2], 340 pp. Index. Portrait in vol. II. Orig. cloth. Spines quite sunned, else a fine, unopened set. $300.00
41. HAMPDEN, R.D. The Fathers of Greek Philosophy. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 435 pp., plus publisher's 12 page catalogue. Orig. decorated cloth. Some shelfwear, spine darkened, one signature starting. Withal, a very good, sound copy. $100.00
This is the last of 18 works by Hampden (1793-1868), Bishop of Hereford, which are listed by DNB; other works include studies of Scholastic Philosophy and Moral Philosophy. The present volume comprises, revised and enlarged, the articles on Aristotle, Plato and Socrates which Hampden contributed to the Encyclopedia Britannica
.42. HAMPDEN, R.D. The Scholastic Philosophy Considered in Relation to Christian Theology, in a Course of Lectures.... Third Edition. Hereford: J. Head. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1848. 8vo. xci, [1], 548 pp. Disbound, text block very sound. $50.00
Being the Bampton Lectures delivered at Oxford in 1832. This edition is a straight reprint of the second edition (1837).
43. HANCOCK, THOMAS. Essay on Instinct, and Its Physical and Moral Relations. London: Printed & published by Wm. Phillips, 1824. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [3], 551 pp. Cont. polished calf, spine gilt. Some rubbing, minor wear to tips and ends. Hinges tight, text crisp. Very good. $275.00
A very substantial work, including several chapters devoted to analysis of the ideas of Locke, extensive discussion of the "moral sense," &c. Part I (pp. 1-198) treats instinct in animals and man from a physiological standpoint and includes a chapter critical of Wm. Lawrence's Lectures (1819).
44. [HAYWOOD, FRANCIS.] An Analysis of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason by the Translator of that Work. London: William Pickering, 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 215 pp. Orig. cloth with printed paper label. Small shelf label on spine, spine ends a bit worn. Shelf numbers penned on verso of title and margin of fist leaf of text, a few light pencil markings in text. Very good. $225.00
The first monograph in English on the most important work in modern philosophy.
The Sympathetic Imagination
45. HAZLITT, WILLIAM. Essay On the Principals of Human Action; On the Systems of Hartley and Helvetius; And on Abstract Ideas. Edited by his son [William Hazlitt, Jr.]. London: John Miller [1836]. 2nd ed. 12mo. [6], 176 pp. Cont. binder's cloth, leather label. Light shelfwear, old (1863) library blindstamp on corner of title. An excellent copy. SOLD
Second edition of Hazlitt's first--and most important philosophical--book. The text is taken from the author's corrected manuscript of the rare first edition (1805); the essay on Abstract Ideas (pp. 139-76) appears here for the first time. The latter was one of the lectures given by Hazlitt at the Russell Institution in 1811. "In the England of 1830...a humanism so darkly paradoxical found little favor; but his powers as a thinker have been increasingly recognized, and he appears today as the versatile Montaigne of his age, often prefiguring in his essays the dynamicist philosophies of Nietzsche, Bergson, William James, and Freud."--EP. For a full discussion of the work see H. Baker, William Hazlitt (1962), pp. 139-152.
46. HOLMES-FORBES, AVARY W. The Science of Beauty: An Analytical Inquiry Into the Laws of Æsthetics. London: Trubner & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 200 pp., plus 52 page pub. catalogue. Orig. cloth (fine), stamp and shelf number on title, former occasionally throughout text. $50.00
47. HUXLEY, THOMAS H. American Addresses, With a Lecture on the Study of Biology. London: Macmillan & Co., 1877. lst. ed. 8vo. [8], 164 pp., illus., plus 24 page pub. catalogue (dated May 1876). Orig. cloth, slight wear to spine ends, top portion of half title excised. A very sound copy, clean and tight. $40.00
Comprises "Three Lectures on Evolution" and "Address on the Opening of Johns Hopkins University," in addition to the lecture on biology
.48. HUXLEY, T.H. Lay Sermons, Addresses and Reviews. London: Macmillan & Co., 1870. 1st collected ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 378 pp., ad leaf and publisher's catalog (dated Jan. 1870). Orig. cloth, spine and edges faded, otherwise about fine. $50.00
Includes essays on Positivism, Evolution, Descartes, the importance of scientific education, &c.
49. IRELAND, WILLIAM. On Idiocy and Imbecility. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 413 pp. with text figures, plus pub. catalog of medical works (dated 1883). Index. 2 plates & 5 tables (3 fldg.). Orig. cloth, backstrip worn and defective. Piece clipped from front blank, library stamp in margin of one leaf, else text very good. $40.00
"Ireland, a man of striking individuality, became an authority upon idiocy and imbecility. He had a wide knowledge of literature and history and was well acquainted with the French, German, Italian, Spanish, Norse, and Hindustani languages. His most original and interesting work was the application of his medico-psychological knowledge to explain the lives and actions of celebrated men. These sketches are contained in The Blot Upon the Brain [Edinburgh 1885]...."--DNB
.50. JONES, HENRY. Browning as a Philosophical and Religious Teacher. N.Y.: Macmillan & Co., 1894. 1st Amer. ed. Small 8vo. xii, 367 pp. Orig. cloth. Very good. $27.50
A student of Edward Caird, Jones was a Hegelian who "sought the distinctive content of idealistic philosophy outside professedly philosophical works.... In Browning's poetry in particular he discerned a lofty expression of idealistic sentiment and purpose, and described him, in an admirable book...as a genuinely 'philosophical and religious teacher.'"--Metz, pp. 302-03; see also the chapter on Jones in Haldar, Neo-Hegelianism (1927).
51. KINGSLEY, CHARLES. Alexandria and Her Schools. Four Lectures, Delivered at the Philosophical Institution, Edinburgh. With a Preface. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1854. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxiv, 172 pp. Slightly later 3/4 blue morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, by Root. Light shelfwear, an attractive copy. $75.00
This is the earliest book on Neoplatonism in English listed by Rand.
52. LEWIS, GEORGE CORNWALL. Remarks on the Use and Abuse of Some Political Terms. A New Edition, with Notes and Introduction by Thomas Raleigh. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. Small 8vo. xxiv, 194 pp., plus pub. catalog. Index. Orig. cloth. $75.00
Excellent edition of a significant work of Utilitarian political theory first published in 1832. Lewis (1806-63) was on intimate terms with Grote, J.S. Mill and the Austins. This, "the most important work of his earlier period was one to which his logical and philological tastes contributed. [It] may have been suggested by Bentham's Book of Political Fallacies, but it shows that power of sober original thinking which marks his larger and later political works."--EB. See also Stephens, The Utilitarians III:334-36.
53. LIARD, L. Les Logiciens Anglais Contemporains. Paris: Ballière et Cie., 1878. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], 177, [2] pp. Cont. cloth (slightly bubbled), leather label. Tiny chip in cloth at edge of label and corner of front blank. Very good. $110.00
Scarce study of logic in England from George Bentham to Jevons which achieved a 5th edition in 1907.
Herbert Spencer's Set
54. LOCKE, JOHN. An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. The Twenty-Third Edition. To Which is Now Added, I. An Analysis of Mr. Locke's Doctrine of Ideas on a Large Sheet. II. A Defence of Mr. Locke's Opinion concerning Personal Identity [by Edmund Law (1769)], with an Appendix. III. A Treatise on the Conduct of the Understanding. IV. Some Thoughts Concerning Reading and Study for a Gentleman. V. Elements of Natural Philosophy. VI. A New Method of a Common-Place Book. Extracted from the Author's Works. London: Pr. for F.C. & J. Rivington [et al.], 1817. 2 vols. 8vo. [32], 510; [14], 459, [1], [26] pp. Index. Large fldg. table (neatly separated in half horizontally). Later 19th century 3/4 leather and boards, top edges gilt, spines decorated and lettered in gilt. Light wear to extremities, slight chipping to tops of spines. Short, clean tear in top margin of title of vol. II, some signatures a bit foxed. Withal, a very good and fairly attractive set. With the stamp of Herbert Spencer on both title pages. $275.00
With some neat text references jotted in pencil on rear endpaper of vol. I in an unknown hand. This appears to be a re-printing of the 20th edition (1796), itself a re-issue of the sheets of the 1794 edition of the Works.
55. LOWNDES, RICHARD. Rene Descartes: His Life and Meditations. A New Translation of the "Meditations," With Introduction, Memoir, and Commentary, by Richard Lowndes. London: Frederic Norgate, 1878. 1st ed. Small 8vo. iii, [3], 297 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth. $65.00
This would appear to be the fourth translation of Meditations into English, preceded by those of Molyneux (1680) and Veitch and Walker (both 1853). The translation occupies pp. 135-205; the balance of the volume is given over to Lowndes' commentary.
The Wrong McTaggart
56. McTAGGART, WILLIAM BELL. An Examination and Popular Exposition of the Hylo-Idealistic Philosophy. London: W. Stewart & Co. [n.d., ca. 1885]. 1st ed. 12mo. v, [3], 84 pp., plus 2 lvs. of publisher's ads. Orig. cloth. Fine. $35.00
"Things are but thinks," and, therefore, agnosticism as to the ultimate nature of things (er, thinks) is in order.
57. MANSEL, HENRY LONGUEVILLE. Prolegomena Logica. An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. Oxford: William Graham, 1851. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 320 pp. Cont. binder's cloth, neatly rebacked preserving the orig. spine, paper label somewhat rubbed and browned. $450.00
A fine presentation copy, presented to the logician Rev. W[illiam] Thomson "from the author," with the recipient's bookplate (as Bp. of Gloucester and Bristol). Both Thomson and Mansel were skillful interpreters of Sir William Hamilton's logical doctrines. Thomson's An Outline of the Laws of Thought (1842) was one of the first expositions of Hamilton's "new analytic, " in particular of Hamilton's imperfectly formulated doctrine of the quantification of the predicate. The new logic is not, however, as one might assume, allied with the work of Boole and De Morgan. Quite the contrary: "The object of the Prolegomena is to determine the province of logic.... Mansel is arguing [for a middle ground] against Mill that the methods to be employed in empirical scientific inquiries have nothing whatever to do with logic and against the new formalists that formal logic is 'by itself, trivial and empty.' The Prolegomena, then, takes shape as an inquiry into the nature of conception, of judgment, of reasoning--an amalgam of logic, psychology and epistemology, in the manner characteristic of the British tradition. Yet the tradition is modified by Mansel's interest in Continental philosophy. In particular--and here especially he appears as a precursor of Bradley and Bosanquet--Mansel argues that the 'judgment', not simple apprehension is the unit of thought.... Yet although Mansel has some claims to be considered as initiating the movement towards an Idealistic logic in...England, the fact remains that Bradley and Bosanquet do not so much as refer to him, contemptuous no doubt of his allegiance to the despised Hamilton...."--Passmore, pp. 158-59. Here, as elsewhere, Mansel is the consistent opponent of Mill, and he figures prominently in Mill's Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy (1865), subsequent editions of which include a number of footnotes responding to Mansel's criticisms. While acknowledging Mansel's power as a critic, Mill abhorred his views, especially as presented in Mansel's Metaphysics (1860), which, Mill wrote to Bain, is a "detestable, to me absolutely loathsome book."
58. MANSEL, H.L. Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1860. 1st separate ed. 8vo. viii, 398 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, spine ends chipped and frayed, front inner hinge cracking but still firm, text clean. $100.00
This work first appeared as an article in the 8th ed. of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1857). "His Metaphysics (1860)...is the best connected exposition of the philosophy that may be called Hamiltonian...."--Sorley
.59. MANSEL, H.L. The Gnostic Heresies of the First and Second Centuries. With a Sketch of His Work, Life and Character by the Earl of Carnovan. Edited by J.B. Lightfoot. London: John Murray, 1875. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxii, 288 pp. Indices. Cont. 3/4 leather and cloth. Some rubbing and light wear to spine extremities, corners slightly scuffed. Very good. $100.00
Uncommon, posthumous publication of lectures given in 1868.
60. MARTINEAU, JAMES. A Study in Religion, Its Sources and Contents. Second Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1900. 2 vols. 8vo. xxxii, 392; vi, 400 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth. A fine, bright set. $32.50
61. MAURICE, FREDERICK. The Life of Frederick Denison Maurice. Chiefly Told in His Own Letters. Edited by His Son.... London: Macmillan & Co., 1884. lst. ed. 8vo. 2 vols. ix, [5], 552; xii, 712 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Frontis. portrait in each volume. Orig. cloth, rubbing and light wear to extremities. A very sound set. SOLD
A charter member of "The Apostles," later a member of The Metaphysical Society, Maurice had a profound impact on the climate of opinion in England. "Of his numerous works only a few deal with philosophy; the most important of these, Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy...is a historical sketch which is chiefly devoted to ancient thought. Maurice's influence was due to his personality more than to his books; and he was a social reformer and religious teacher rather than a philosopher. But his work, both in social reform and in religion, derived stimulus and direction from philosophical ideas."--Sorley, History of English Philosophy
.62. MILL, JAMES. Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. With Notes Illustrative and Critical by Alexander Bain, Andrew Findlater and George Grote. Edited with Additional Notes by John Stuart Mill. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Byer, 1878. 2 vols. 8vo. xxiv, 453; vi, 403 pp., plus publisher's catalog (dated Feb. 1888). Cont. cloth, spines and edges faded; light shelfwear. Very good. $165.00
Second printing of the best edition, first issued in 1869 (the first edition being issued in 1829).
63. MILL, JOHN STUART. Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1873. lst. ed. 8vo. vi, 313 pp., plus errata leaf and leaf of ads at end. Orig. cloth, some rubbing and light wear to extremities. Light pencil markings on several leaves. Somewhat above average copy for this book. $60.00
64. MILL, J.S. La Philosophie de Hamilton. Traduit...par E. Cazelles. Paris: Germer Balliere, 1869. lst ed. in French. 8vo. [4], vi, xlvii, [1], 620 pp. Cont. half leather (rubbed), marbled boards (worn at edges), text foxed. A sound copy. $60.00
Translated from the third edition, containing a 47 page Preface by Cazelles.
65. MILL, J.S. A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive, Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. Fourth Edition. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1856. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 528; xii, 531 pp., plus ads. Cont. cloth (faded), paper labels (rubbed). Some shelfwear, corners bumped, light pencil markings. Well used, but a very sound set in original condition. $150.00
This edition incorporates substantial additions, most especially in the section on Causation.
66. MILL, J.S. A System of Logic.... Eighth Edition. London: Longman, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1872. 2 vols. 8vo. xx, 563; xv, [1], 557 pp., plus ad leaf in vol. II. Cont. pebbled cloth, printed paper spine labels. Wear to head of both spines with headbands chipped away, small wear to corners. Withal, a very good set in original condition. $200.00
The definitive edition of one of the classic works in the philosophy of science. Changes to this edition are largely attributable to the influence of Bain's Logic, the principal addition here being to the chapter on Causation.
67. (MILL, J.S.) John Stuart Mill: His Life and Works. Twelve Sketches by Herbert Spencer, Henry Fawcett, Frederic Harrison and Other Distinguished Authors. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1873. 1st American ed. Small 8vo. [2], 96 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine, bright copy. $95.00
Scarce festschrift which provides a glimpse at the many facets of Mill's career and influence . Edited by Fox Bourne, who has contributed a "Sketch" of Mill's life (pp. 5-29). Other contributors, in addition to those mentioned on the title, include Henry Trimen on Mill's botanical studies, W.T. Thornton (Mill's work at India House), W.A. Hunter and J.H. Levy on Mill's place in the history of philosophy, J.E. Cairnes (political economy) and W. Minto (Mill as critic).
68. [MITCHELL, WILLIAM A.?] An Essay on Capacity and Genius; To Prove that there is No Original Mental Surperiority between the Most Illiterate and the Most Learned...and that No Genius is Innate, but Solely Produced by and Dependent Upon Circumstances. Also, an Enquiry into the Nature of Ghosts, and Other Apparitions Supposed to be Supernatural. London: Pr. for W. Simpkin & R. Marshall [et al.] [1821]. 1st ed. 8vo. 537 pp., plus manuscript errata leaf at end. Disbound, several leaves at front and back detached and slightly chipped (otherwise text very good). $75.00
Dedicated, and indebted to, the ideas of Locke, the first work being largely an attack upon the concept of innate ideas. The attibution to Mitchell is made by Halkett & Laing.
69. MIVART, ST. GEORGE. The Origin of Human Reason. Being an Examination of Recent Hypotheses Concerning It. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 327 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine, unopened. Collector's bookplate. $150.00
The "recent hypotheses" alluded to in the title appear to be principally those of Huxley and Romanes.
70. MULLER, F. MAX. Lectures on the Science of Language.... Fifth Edition, Revised [& Second Series: Second Edition]. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1866 [-1868]. Together, 2 vols. 8vo. xiv, 459; viii, 600 pp., illus., plus ads at front of vol. I and 24 page publisher's catalogs (March 1866 and Jan. 1868, respectively) at end of each volume. Index in each volume. Orig. publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, else a bright, clean set. $100.00
"Max Muller ought not to be described as 'the introducer of comparative philology into England'.... But [he] undoubtedly did more to popularize the subject than had been done, could have been done, by any predecessor."--EB
.71. MÜLLER, F. MAX. Three Introductory Lectures on the Science of Thought. With a Correspondence on "Thought Without Words" [with]...Francis Galton...George J. Romanes, and Others. Chicago 1909. Later printing (1888). Small 8vo. vi, 95, [1], 28 pp., plus ad leaf. Fine. SOLD
First book published by Open Court.
Tractarian Movement
72. [NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY.] Tracts For the Times. Remarks on Certain Passages in the Thirty-Nine Articles. (The corrections in the Second Edition are put in brackets.) [caption title]. [Lond.: Pr. for J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1841.] 2nd ed. 8vo. 83, [1] pp. [Bound with:] PUSEY, E.B. A Letter to...Richard Lord Bishop of Oxford, on the Tendency to Romanism.... Third Edition. Oxford: J.H. Parker: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London. 1839. 239, [1], 24 pp., including a separately paged: Appendix. Extracts From the Tracts for the Times, the Lyra Apostolica, and Other Publications; Showing that to Oppose Ultra-Protestantism is Not to Favor Popery. [And:] NEWMAN, J.H. A Letter to...Richard, Lord Bishop of Oxford, on Occasion of No. 90, in...Tracts For the Times. Oxford: John Henry Parker: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London. 1841. 47 pp. Together, 3 vols. in 1. 8vo. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, marbled boards, worn, piece missing from top of spine. Some minor foxing and penciling, dark stain in lower margin of several leaves of Pusey, otherwise text very good. $150.00
Three important documents in the founding of the Oxford Movement. See PMM 312 (1st ed., 1841) for the first title; NUC records 3 copies of this edition which contains significant additions.. Newman was the acknowledged leader of the movement and Pusey was a charter member. With an ownership signature dated 1841 and two leaves of ms. notes bound in.
73. NEWNHAM, W[ILLIAM]. An Essay on Superstition; Being an Inquiry Into the Effects of Physical Influence on the Mind, in the Production of Dreams, Ghosts, and Other Supernatural Appearances. London: J. Hachard & Son, 1830. lst. ed. 8vo. xvi, 430 pp., plus ad leaf and publisher's catalog. Recent cloth with leather label. Moderately foxed throughout, first signature a bit more heavily. $175.00
The brain is identified as the organ of Mind and pages 50-146 are devoted to a discussion of the relation between mind (brain) and body.
74. NEWNHAM, W. The Principals of Physical, Intellectual, Moral, and Religious Education. London: J. Hatchard & Son, 1827. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xxxvi, 645; iv, 613, [1] pp., plus ad leaf at back of vol. II and 16 page publisher's list, dated April, 1827 at front of vol. I. Cont. boards, printed paper labels (darkened); spines worn, some edgewear, but an excellent set, hinges firm, internally fine and fresh, uncut and partly unopened. $175.00
75. PARRY, WILLIAM. Bound volume of 6 pamphlets. London, various printers, 1790-1808. 6 vols. in l. 8vo. vii, 64; [4], 67, [1]; 56; [4], 47, [1]; [4], 88; [4], 112 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather (worn) and marbled boards; covers detached. Internally very good. $125.00
Presentation "from the author," together with owner's signature and elaborate stamp presenting volume to a theological institution on endpaper and repeated on first page of text of first title (only). Comprises the following: 1. An Inquiry Into the Nature & Extent of the Inspiration of the Apostles (1797); 2. A Vindication of Public & Private Worship (1792); 3. Remarks On the Resolutions Passed at a Meeting in Warwich in Three Letters to the Earl of Aylesford. The Second Edition, with an Appendix [?1790]. 4. Thoughts on the Penal Religious Statutes as Affect the Protestant Dissenters (1791); 5. Strictures On the Origin of Moral Evil, in which the Hypothesis of Rev. Dr. [John] Williams is Investigated (1808); and 6. A Vindication of Strictures, Containing a Re-Examination of Dr. Williams' Hypothesis, as Reported in the Rev. Thomas Hill's Animadversions (1808). All are first editions, except as noted. BMC records all but the second title, while NUC records none but the fourth title; the second title is not recorded by either. See DNB for a sketch of the author
.76. RAMSAY, GEORGE. An Inquiry Into the Principles of Human Happiness and Human Duty in Two Books. London: William Pickering, 1843. lst. ed. 8vo. viii, 554 pp. Cont. cloth with printed paper label (rubbed); cloth splitting along hinges. $75.00
Kress C.6144. Presented "with author's kind regards" to a Mr. Broome. Ramsay is a representative of the "moral sense" school of ethics.
77. ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN. Mind and Motion and Monism. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1895. 1st ed. 12mo. vi, [2], 170 pp., plus 24 page pub. catalogue (dated April 1895). Orig. cloth, some light spotting to covers, but a nice copy. SOLD
Uncommon, posthumous publication of two lectures given by Romanes in 1885 and, reflecting the influence of W.C. Clifford, evincing a drift away from Materialism. See Metz, pp. 128-29 and Passmore, p. 42, note.
78. (SCOTLAND.) History of the Speculative Society of Edinburgh from Its Institution in M.DCC.LXIV. Edinburgh: Printed for the Society, 1845. 1st ed. Royal 8vo. x, 485, [1] pp. Orig. cloth, neatly rebacked preserving orig. backstrip; corners worn. Front blank dust-soiled, a few short marginal tears, etc., but text generally very good and an entirely sound copy. $100.00
One of 50 large-paper copies of a total edition of 300. Ownership signature of John Morison Duncan dated 1845 on front blank; Duncan was admitted as a member of the Society on Nov. 26, l844. The bulk of the text is devoted to brief sketches (including lists of publications) of the 837 members admitted since the inception of the Society, including many of the most distinguished representatives of the Scottish Enlightenment.
79. SCOTT, GEORGE GILBERT, Jr. The Argument for the Intellectual Character of the First Cause as Affected by the Recent Investigations of Physical Science. Burney Prize Essay. A.D. 1868. Cambridge: Deighton Bell & Co., 1870. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [8], 82 pp. Orig. cloth with printed paper label on front cover. Library stamp on title and rear pastedown, two small paper adhesions on front pastedown, else a fine copy, unopened. $65.00
80. SETH, ANDREW. Scottish Philosophy. A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume. Second Edition. [With:] Hegelianism and Personality. Second Edition. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1890 [-93].Together, 2 vols. Demy 8vo. xiv, 222, [1]; xv, 242, [1] pp., plus 32 page pub. catalog at end of each volume. Matching decorated cloth, spine of vol. II very slightly darkened. A fine set. $85.00
Comprises the two series of Seth's Balfour Lectures complete. These lectures represent a reaction against the abstract and formal character of German philosophy, Hegel in particular, and are a significant predecessor of the various strands of Personalism which emerged in Britain and the U.S. shortly thereafter. Both volumes have new prefaces, minor changes in the text, and additional notes.
81. SIDGWICK, HENRY.
Practical Ethics: A Collection of Addresses and Essays. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1898. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [2], 260 pp. Orig. cloth. Tear in front endpaper, else a fine copy. SOLD82. SIMPSON, B. Prize Essay on the Immateriality of the Mind, and the Immortality of the Soul. Published by Request of the Committee of the Religious & Useful Knowledge Society.... Northampton [Eng.]: Richard Harris, 1853. lst. ed. 8vo. 23 pp. Orig. glazed printed wraps (a bit soiled), library stamp on front wrap. $20.00
83. SMART, B.H. Beginnings of a New School of Metaphysics: Three Essays in One Volume: Outline of Sematology.---MDCCCXXXI. Sequel to Sematology.--MDCCCXXXVII. An Appendix, Now First Published. London: John Richardson, 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 252, 192, [445]-518 pp., plus ad leaf. New cloth with orig. spine laid down, old stamp on title and occasionally throughout text. Withal, a fairly attractive copy. SOLD
Scarce treatise on the philosophy of language, comprising the original sheets of the three parts collected here for the first time under a general title. A follower of Locke, Smart bases his system upon "sematology," the doctrine of signs. "A practical teacher of grammar...my purpose [has] extended no further than to supply a more correct theory of language than I found to be generally prevalent. With some reservation in favour of Locke's Essay and...the school of Reid, I [have] regarded the whole body of metaphysics as a maze, in which, once entered, one must be bewildered...." (p. 446). And, later, "...my two Essays are intended to point out a proper way in [to metaphysics]; which way I believe to be no other than people of plain common sense are inclined...till they are bewildered by perplexities arising from the intermediation of language."--(p. 448). Smart later published (1855) Thought and Language; an Essay having in view the Revival, Correction and Exclusive Establishment of Locke's Philosophy.
84. SMEDLEY, EDWARD ARTHUR. A Treatise on Moral Evidence, Illustrated in Numerous Examples Both of General Principles and of Specific Actions. Cambridge: Pub. by J. Deighton, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv, 331 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, chipped at head of spine. Old library stamp on title and occasionally throughout text. $65.00
Smedley is identified as the Chaplain of Trinity College on title and the work is largely theological despite the promising title.
85. SMITH, SYDNEY. Elementary Sketches of Moral Philosophy, Delivered in the Royal Institution...1804, 1805 and 1806. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1850. 1st trade ed. 8vo. xi, [1], 424 pp. Cont. 3/4 sheep (rubbed) and marbled boards (for the Garrison Library of Gibralter with their bookplate). Title and last leaf a little foxed, else a tight, clean copy. $100.00
86. SMITH, WILLIAM. Gravenhurst or Thoughts on Good and Evil. Second Edition. Knowing and Feeling: A Contribution to Psychology. With a Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh and London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1875. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [4], 442 pp. Mounted photo frontispiece. Orig. cloth. Spine sunned, else a fine copy, unopened. SOLD
Mrs. Smith's "beautiful and affectionate record of their married life" (DNB), privately printed in 1873, is published here for the first time. The second title comprises four papers, three of which were published in The Contemporary Review, the last still in MS. at the time of Smith's death. "Next after the biography...Smith will be remembered for his philosophical dialogues, 'Thorndale' and 'Gravenhurst'....If these really charming compositions have become in a measure obsolete, the chief reason is the importation of physical science as an element in moral discussions, but their classic elegance will always secure them an honourable, if not influential, place in the history of modern speculation" (ibid.). Smith was also the author of a Discourse on Ethics of the School of Paley (1839).
87. SORLEY, W.R. On the Ethics of Naturalism. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 292 pp., plus 24 page pub. catalogue at end. Orig. cloth, shelf number and library stamp on title (and latter occasionally in text), else an attractive copy. $75.00
Scarce. "...[Sorley] subjected the various forms of naturalistic ethics to penetrating criticism, showing firstly, taking over an idea of Lotze's, that the origin of moral ideas and judgments can settle nothing about their validity, there being no way from fact to value, from 'is' to 'ought'.... [Sorley's] ideas...acquired a specific colour from their connection with Lotze, and with the philosophy of value derived from him, of the Baden school, and almost completely coincide with Rickert's system. This same line of thought, otherwise but little attended to in Britain, [also] strongly influenced Sorley in other parts of his system...."--Metz, p. 393ff
.88.SPENCER, HERBERT. Illustrations of Universal Progress; A Series of Discussions. With a Notice of Spencer's "New System of Philosophy." New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1864. Small 8vo. [iii]-xxiv, [2], 446 pp., plus ix, viii, [8] pp. of ads. Orig. cloth (some discoloration). Close to fine. $50.00
First American edition thus, comprising essays from the two series of Essays; Scientific, Political, and Speculative (1857-1863), together with an unsigned "American Notice of Spencer's 'New System of Philosophy'" (pp. v-xxii). The ads include a "Prospectus for the Publication of Mr. Herbert Spencer's Philosophical Works (By Subscription)" in parts, with a list of over 100 subscribers in Britain, the U.S. and France.
89. SPENCER, HERBERT. Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp., plus ads. 2 fldg. tables. Orig. cloth (fine), old library stamp and shelf number on title, stamp on pastedowns. Sheets a bit browned and brittle (short tear in fore-margin of title). $75.00
Apparently the first collected edition and the first book appearance of several essays, "Morals and Moral Sentiments," "Classification of the Sciences" with "Postscript--Reply to Criticisms," also includes "Origin of Animal Worship," "Reasons for Dissenting From the Philosophy of Comte," "Of Laws in General...," and "The Genesis of Science."
90. SPENCER, H. Political Institutions: Being Part V. of the Principles of Sociology. (The Concluding Portion of Vol. II.) London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], ii, [4], [229]-770, x pp., plus 16 pages of ads for Spencer's works at end and an ad leaf at front. Orig. blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, small tape stain on front endpaper; a fine, fresh copy. $125.00
Complete in itself (first section (Part 4, Ceremonial Institutions) of volume II was issued in 1879), with title and preface to Part 4 and table of contents for both parts appended at end.
91. STIRLING, JAMES HUTCHINSON. The Secret of Hegel. Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. New Edition, Carefully Revised. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1898. Thick 8vo. lxiii, [1], 751 pp. Orig. cloth, small snag at top of spine. Owner's blindstamp. An attractive copy, mostly unopened. $125.00
Steinhauer 3026 (variant imprint)
.92. TAGART, EDWARD. Locke's Writings and Philosophy Historically Considered and Vindicated from the Charge of Contributing to the Scepticism of Hume. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1855. lst ed. 8vo. xi, [1], 504 pp. Recent cloth with label. Title and following few leaves slightly wrinkled, otherwise text clean and very good. $200.00
Includes an Appendix (pp. 483-504) apparently added after the main text was printed as it and the last table of contents leaf are on different paper. Christopherson calls this one of the "important works" of the mid-19th century which begin to focus on the rationalist (as opposed to empiricist) aspects of Locke's thought. The Appendix includes an account of "Locke's Last Hours" and a chronological list of more than 200 works (1597-1854) showing the progress of mental and moral philosophy in England with respect, especially, to "the opinions and influence of Locke."
93. TAYLOR, THOMAS. (Trans.) PROCLUS. The Fragments that Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus, Surnamed the Platonic Successor. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. London: Printed for the Author, 1825. 1st ed. 12mo. xi, [1], 113 pp., plus 3 leaves of ads, "...List of Works & Translations by Thomas Taylor" at end. Recent printed wrappers. Shelf stamp on upper corner of title, else text about fine. $275.00
With manuscript annotations of the ads by an 1870's owner giving the date of purchase and price next to about 30 titles, a number of others marked "Rare," plus several other Taylor titles added in ms. on rear endpaper. This work comprises "Eighteen Arguments Supporting the Eternity of the World," "a polemic against the Christians known only from quotation in John Philoponus' On the Eternity of the World, Against Proclus." (EP), together with a brief Preface by Taylor.
The Good, The Beautiful, The Average
94. THOMAS, W. CAVE. The Science of Moderation; Or, the Quantitative Theory of the Good and the Beautiful. Formative Ethics. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii, 175 pp. Orig. cloth. Old library stamp on title and pastedowns, otherwise a bright copy. $50.00
Scarce. Thomas also produced a work entitled Pre-Raphaelitism Tested by the Principles of Christianity (1861).
95. TUCKER, ABRAHAM. An Abridgment of the Light of Nature Pursued, Originally Published in Seven Volumes, Under the Name of Edward Search, Esq. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1807. 8vo. xlvii, [5], 529 pp. Disbound. Several early signatures browned and lightly foxed. $100.00
With a presentation from one J. Alexander to the diplomat Stratford Canning (see DNB) dated 1847 on front blank. Edited by William Hazlitt who has added a Preface (pp. iii-xxxii); a brief life of Tucker is also included. Calling the preface one of Hazlitt's "most interesting productions," Baker says that "In the Essay Hazlitt's hostility to eighteenth-century mechanism had been set forth in arid, graceless prose, but here he writes with a new elan about...those 'modern sophists' who think that truth 'exists no where but in their experiments, demonstrations, and syllogisms.'"--William Hazlitt (1962). For a thorough discussion of Tucker see Albee, Chapters 7 and 8.
96. TULLOCH, JOHN. Modern Theories in Philosophy and Religion. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1884. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, [2], 444 pp., plus ads and pub. catalog at end. Orig. cloth, rather tired and shelfworn, internally sound. Signet Library bookplate. $45.00
Jessop, p. 181. Tulloch (1823-1886), principal of St. Andrews and editor of Fraser's Magazine, produced among other works a valuable study of the Cambridge Platonists (2nd ed., 2 vols., 1874). The present volume includes essays on Comte, materialism, pessimism, Ferrier, and the "Back to Kant" movement.
97. VEITCH, JOHN. Knowing and Being. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1889. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [2], 323 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth. Fine. $65.00
Last-ditch attempt to rescue Scottish common-sense Realism from the powerful invasion of German Idealism into British philosophy; see Metz, p. 43
.98. VENN, JOHN. The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations & Province of the Theory of Probability.... Third Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. London: Macmillan & Co., 1888. Small 8vo. xxix, [1], 508 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Hinges rubbed, else near fine. $200.00
The best edition, containing three new chapters and many other new sections. "Unlike Jevons, Venn was a mathematician. His first book, The Logic of Chance (1866) has an important place in the history of probability theory. He developed systematically, for the first time, the 'frequency' theory of probability...."--Passmore.
99. (VENN, J.) Catalogue of a Collection of Books on Logic Presented to the Library by John Venn. Cambridge [Eng.] 1889. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [4], 125 pp. Index. Orig. printed bds., cloth spine. $115.00
100. WARD, WILLIAM GEORGE. Essays on the Philosophy of Theism. Reprinted from the "Dublin Review." Edited, with an Introduction, by Wilfred Ward. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xxviii, 390; viii, 349 pp. Orig. cloth, small wear to tips and ends, one hinge slightly loosened. Excellent internally, mostly unopened, and very sound overall. $85.00
"These essays contain the great controversy of the Oxford Movement with the Empiricism of J.S. Mill and his school as the thinkers at that time most representative of secular philosophy. They are a sort of counterweight to Mill's Examination of Hamilton, and at the same time form a reply to Mill's attack, inasmuch as Ward's thought had close affinities with the Scottish thinker."--Metz. "Ward and Mill always spoke of each other with marked respect. They communicated their writings to each other before publication. Ward reviewed Mill's Logic...in the most complimentary terms.... thought Mill by far the most eminent representative of the 'antitheistic' school and spoke...of his high moral qualities.... [But] Mill denied the existence of 'necessary truths.' Ward believed in...a great body of 'necessary truth.' Ward argues forcibly for the 'necessity' of mathematical truths, and denies the power of association. Ward, in short, is Mill's typical 'intuitionist.'"--Stephen, The English Utilitarians III: 488 et seq.
101. WARNER, FRANCIS. A Course of Lectures on the Growth and Means of Training the Mental Faculty Delivered in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1890. 1st ed. 12mo. xv, [1], 222 pp., illus., plus publisher's catalog (dated March 1890). Index. Orig. cloth. Fine. $60.00
An important study of child psychology by a leading British neurologist. These lectures are directed to "the scientific observation and study of pupils in school.... In the following pages it will be my endeavour to try and advance a method of physico-psychology, and show how we may found a section of state medicine taking cognizance of all questions concerning the conditions of pupils in school, their surroundings, and the physical outcome of school training."--Preface.
102. WYLD, R.S. The Physics and Philosophy of the Senses; Or, the Mental and Physical in Their Mutual Relations. With Diagrams & Engravings. London: Henry S. King, 1875. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xv, [1], 562 pp., plus pub. catalog at end. Index. Orig. cloth. Spine ends frayed, else about fine. $75.00
An interesting, albeit popular treatise. Parts V and VI (pp. 347-551) comprise "Critical Sketch of Some Leading Philosophical Opinions & Speculations" and "The Philosophy of the Senses," respectively.
References cited in text.
To order via e-mail:tim@tbrookswilder.com
Return to
home page.i
i i i i i i i