Timothy B. Wilder

Rare Books

320 Weymouth Drive

Rochester, NY 14525-1919

twilder@rochester.rr.com

 

The following list is a catalogue rather than a bibliography. It is based upon a collection of books assembled over roughly a ten year period, from 1985 to 1995, which now resides at the Archives of the History of American Psychology at the University of Akron. That collection has been supplemented here by a few titles which have come to hand since 1995; supplemental entries have been marked by l.

To send corrections, additions and suggestions, all of which will be gratefully received and acknowledged, please contact the compiler.--TBW.

 

TBW Rare Books home page

 

 

A Catalogue of Early American Philosophical Literature

 

ABBOT, FRANCIS ELLINGWOOD. Scientific Theism. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1885. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxiii, [1], 219 pp. Orig. decorated cloth. Fine.

With a warm presentation to Rowland Hazard from the author, dated Dec. 1, 1885."Organic Scientific Philosophy" at head of title. Schneider calls this Abbot's "best book" and "a major contribution to American philosophic realism."

 

ABBOT, F.E. The Syllogistic Philosophy or Prolegomena to Science. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1906. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xii, [4], 317; vi, 376 pp. Orig. cloth. Tide-mark across front blank of volume I, newspaper clippings pasted to rear endpapers, else very good.

Scarce, posthumous publication: following its completion, in 1903, Abbot committed suicide at his wife's grave. This is Abbot's "major systematic work."--J. Blau, in EP.

 

l ABBOT, F.E. The Way Out of Agnosticism or the Philosophy of Free Religion. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo. Xi, [1], 83 pp. Orig. decorated cloth, some wear to spine ends.

Tipped in at front is a short A.L.S. (faded) of Abbot, written from Toledo, Feb. 27, 1875, requesting that a year's worth of The Radical be sent to one E.W. Pike, Galesburg, Ill. The Way Out of Agnosticism grew out of Abbot's lectures at Harvard as a replacement for Royce. It was Royce's review of this work which led Abbot to sue for libel, initiating one of the nastiest incidents in the history of American philosophy.

 

ADAMS, F.W. Theological Criticisms: Or Hints of the Philosophy of Man and Nature. In Six Lectures. To which are Added, Two Poetical Scraps, and Dogmas of Infidelity. Montpelier [Vt.]: Pub. by J.E. Thompson, 1843. 1st ed. 12mo. 216, 32 pp. Cont. leather and marbled boards. Moderately foxed.

With a faint pencilled presentation, "from the author" across top of title. Adams, physician and musician, was a noted violin maker (see Appleton's). An interesting, radical rejection of theological dogmas.

 

ADAMS, JASPER. Elements of Moral Philosophy. Phila.: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837. 1st ed. 8vo. xxviii, 492 pp. Orig. figured cloth. Backstrip worn, splitting along hinge. Text fine.

The principal work of Adams (1793-1841), President of Charleston (S.C.) College. Intended as a text-book, it is "a practical rather than [a] speculative work, based on prevailing theology...."--DAB.

 

AKERLY, J. (Trans.). Voltaire and Rousseau Against the Atheists; Or, Essays and Detached Passages from Those Writers, in Relation to the Being and Attributes of God. Selected and translated from the French by J. Akerly. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 131 pp. Orig. cloth, joints and corners worn, cloth splitting along spine edge, text becoming loose in binding.

Pencilled presentation to a C.F. Maurice "from the translator," with the recipient's bookplate.

 

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD. Outlines of Moral Science. N.Y.: Charles Scribner, 1857. Later printing. Small 8vo. 272 pp. Orig. cloth (slightly faded & bubbled).

Published posthumously, copyrighted 1852. Alexander (1772-1851) was President of Princeton Theological Seminary where he was associated with Samuel Miller and Charles Hodge.

 

ALLEN, ETHAN. Reason, the Only Oracle of Man; Or, a Compendius System. To which is Added, Critical Remarks on the Truth and Harmony of the Four Gospels....By a Free Thinker. N.Y.: Pub. by G.W. & A.J. Matsell. Phila.: Wm. Sinclair, 1836. 2nd ed. 12mo. 106, 70, [1] pp., plus 4 page pub. list. Frontis. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine worn and lacking orig. paper label. Sound, text clean.

This is the second edition, abridged, of the first avowedly anti-religious work published in America. The first edition (1784) "is excessively rare, most of it having been destroyed by fire at the printer's, and practically all of the remainder having been burned by the printer because of its 'atheistic' content."--DAB. The work had "considerable influence...as the first important deistic publication in America. Thomas Paine, whose Age of Reason came out ten years later, was accused of pilfering his ideas from Allen."--Anderson & Fisch.

 

ALLEN, NATHAN. An Essay on the Connection of Mental Philosophy with Medicine. Phila.: Pr. by Adam Waldie, 1841. 32 pp. [With:] Circular of the American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Phila., April 1, 1839. 8 pp. [And:] Prospectus of the American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany [Phila. 1838] 4 pp. Together, 3 items. Disbound.

The first piece was Allen's Inaugural Thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Medicine from the University of Pennsylvania. It is "a well-argued plea for the consideration of the influence of mental states upon bodily ailments...."--DAB. Allen was the editor of the American Phrenological Journal & Miscellany while still a medical student.

 

ALLYN, JOHN. The Philosophy of Mind in Volition: Or an Essay on the Will. [Oberlin, Ohio?:] Published for Subscribers, 1851. 1st ed. 12mo. 204 pp. Orig cloth. Some light foxing.

Scarce, apparently the author's only publication. NUC records copies at Oberlin, Columbia and Harvard.

 

ANDREWS, JOHN. A Compend of Logic: For the Use of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Printed by Budd & Bartram for Thomas Dobson, 1801. 1st ed. 12mo. [4], [9]-132 pp. Cont. sheep, rubbed, upper hinge cracked but firm. Name torn from blank corner of title-page, else internally very good. A very sound copy.

Shaw & Shoemaker 68 (AAS, NYPL, Penn.). See DAB for Andrews, Provost of the Univ. of Pennsylvania and an acquaintance of Joseph Priestley.

 

l ANDREWS, J. Elements of Logic. The Second Edition, with Corrections and Additions. Phila.: B.B. Hopkins & Co., 1807. 12mo. 172 pp., plus 4 lvs. of publisher's ads. Cont. tree sheep with red leather spine label. Text badly stained with mildew spotting on early leaves, otherwise sound.

S & S 11987 (8). Largely based on Duncan's text.

 

[ANON.] Coleridge, and the Moral Tendency of His Writings. New York: Leavitt, Trow & Co., 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. 118 pp. Removed, title very lightly dust-soiled.

A brief "Advertisement" is signed in type by Thomas H. Skinner (see DAB). Attributed to a Wm. Mitchell in an H. Hurley catalogue.

 

[ANON.] A Glance at Philosophy. Phila.: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. [1845]. ?1st ed. 12mo. 320 pp., plus ads. Frontis. and extra title with engraved vignette. Orig. cloth. Library stamp on each title, some stains and foxing in text.

Copyrighted by S.G. Goodrich.

 

[ANON.] The Mental Guide, Being a Compend of First Principles of Metaphysics, and a System of Attaining an Easy and Correct Model of Thought and Style in Composition by Transcription; Predicated on an Analysis of the Human Mind. For Schools and Academies. Boston: Pub. by Marsh & Capen, 1828. 1st ed. 12mo. 384 pp. Cont. calf, spine worn, upper cover detached; foxed.

Shoemaker 34113 (Harvard, Boston Public, Trinity College (Ct.)).

 

[ANON.] The Two Consciences, Or Conscience the Moral Law, and Conscience the Witness: An Essay Towards Analyzing and Defining these Two Principles.... Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 1st ed. 12mo. 85 pp. Orig. cloth (edges darkened), old library stamp on title and occasionally throughout text.

 

[ATWATER, L.H.] The Power of Contrary Choice. An Article from the October Number of the Princeton Review for 1840. Princeton: Pr. by John Bogart [1840]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 20 pp. Removed. Some spotty foxing.

A review of Edwards occasioned by a new edition of his works. A faint pencliled note on the title supplies the author's name.

 

ATWATER, L.H. Manual of Elementary Logic. Designed Especially for the Use of Teachers and Learners. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1867. 1st ed. 12mo. 244 pp. Orig. cloth (faded).

Atwater (1813-1883) taught at Princeton and edited the Princeton Review. Here he acknowledges, especially, the influence of Thomson's Laws of Thought.

 

BALLOU, ADIN. Christian Non-Resistance, in All Its Important Bearings, Illustrated & Defended. Phila.: J. Miller M'Kim, 1846. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 240 pp. Cont. plain rear wrap (only). A little soiled, some light stains but generally clean internally, with very faint penciled ownership signature of D.P. Whitney of Hopedale Mass., June 1846 on front endpaper.

 

BARNARD, THOMAS. A Discourse on Natural Religion, Delivered in the...University of Cambridge...at the Lecture Founded by the Honorable Paul Dudley, Esq. Boston: Pr. by Samuel Hall, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. [3]-24 pp., possibly wanting half title. Removed, lower margin of title stained.

Evans 28238.

 

BARTOL, C[YRUS] A. Radical Problems. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1873. Third Edition. Thick 12mo. [4], 407 pp. Orig. cloth, wear to spine ends.

A prominent Unitarian minister, Bartol (1813-1900) "was one of the noteworthy circle of self-reliant and independent men and women [of Boston] who more or less identified themselves with the ideas and ideals of...Emerson, and the Bartol home...was for many years the meeting place of the group of transcendental thinkers and writers who...made the fame of literary Boston in the middle of the nineteenth century."--DAB. The present work includes "Transcendentalism," "Naturalism," "Materialism," and "Ideality" among its 17 chapters.

 

BASCOM, JOHN. Aesthetics; Or, the Science of Beauty. Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1862. 1st ed. 12mo. vii, [1], 256 pp. Orig. cloth.

Signed presentation from the author, with the recipient's bookplate and with his small stamp on title. A professor at Williams College and later President of the University of Wisconsin, Bascom 1827-1911) was "to the end essentially a disciple of Laurens Hickok" (DAB). A prolific writer, Bascom was instrumental in introducing German elements into American philosophy.

l BASCOM, J. Aesthetics; Or the Science of Beauty. N.Y. & Chicago: Woldworth, Ainsworth & Co., 1872. Small 8vo. vii, [1], 268 pp. Orig. cloth (bright), trace of wear to headband. One leaf becoming detached, light, uniform browning of sheets. A fairly attractive copy.

The present edition has been slightly enlarged, pp. 215-224, the conclusion of the chapter on architecture, having been re-written (and reset in smaller type).

 

BASCOM, J. Science, Philosophy and Religion. Lectures Delivered Before the Lowell Institute, Boston. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam & Sons, 1871. 1st ed. 12mo. iv, 311 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth. Ex-lib.

 

BASCOM, J. A Philosophy of Religion or the Rational Grounds of Religions Belief. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons [cop. 1876]. 1st ed. 8vo. xx, 566 pp. Orig. cloth, a bit shelfworn.

 

BASCOM, J. Ethics or Science of Duty. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons [cop. 1879]. ?1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 383 pp. Orig. cloth, rubbed.

 

BASCOM, J. Sociology. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons [1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 264 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth. Contemporary owner's signature and bookplate.

 

BASCOM, J. An Historical Interpretation of Philosophy. N.Y. & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. Sq. 12mo. xiii, [1], 518 pp. Orig. cloth.

 

BATCHELDER, J[OHN] P[UTNAM]. Thoughts On the Connection of Life, Mind, and Matter; In Respect to Education. Utica [N.Y.]: Bennett, Backus & Hawley, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], [5]-84 pp. Removed. Foxed.

Batchelder (1784-1868) was a notable physician and surgeon (see DAB).

 

[BAYLIES, NICHOLAS]. An Essay Concerning the Free Agency of Man, or the Powers and Faculties of the Human Mind, the Decrees of God, Moral Obligation, Natural Law; and Morality. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton, October, 1820. 1st ed. 12mo. 215, [1] pp. Cont. calf, spine gilt with leather label. Some wear to extremities, faint stain to early leaves, but a very good, tight copy.

Presentation copy, signed by Baylies and dated 1846. Shoemaker 344. McCorison 2180.

 

[BAYLIES, N.] An Essay on the Powers and Faculties of the Human Mind. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton, 1829. 2nd ed. 12mo. 215, [1] pp. Cont. sheep, worn; upper hinge repaired. Some stains and foxing. A sound copy.

This edition is very scarce: Shoemaker 37729 and NUC both record only the Huntington Library copy. A graduate of Dartmouth, Baylies (1772-1847) served as a judge of the supreme court of Vermont.

 

BEASLEY, FREDERICK. A Search of Truth in the Science of the Human mind, Part First [All]. Phila.: S. Potter & Co., 1822. 1st ed. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 561 pp., Recent cloth, leather label.

Shoemaker 7980. One of Beasley's principal aims here is to vindicate the principles of Locke from the charge of leading necessarily to the scepticism of Hume.

 

[BEECHER, CATHARINE E.] The Elements of Mental and Moral Philosophy, Founded Upon Reason, Experience and the Bible. [Hartford: Peter B. Gleason & Co.] 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 449 pp. Cont. calf with leather label, some wear, upper hinge starting. Light foxing.

Privately printed; the place and printer have been rubbed out in the imprint and copyright notice of this copy. The first book of mental philosophy by an American woman. "Never actually published or sold, Beecher's Elements is one of the very rarest books in the history of American psychology."--Mind & Body, p. 48.

 

BEECHER, C.E. Common Sense Applied to Religion; Or, the Bible and the People. New York: Harper & Brothers. Montreal: Benjamin Dawson, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxv, [1], 358 pp. Cont. polished calf, rubbed, marbled edges, rear cover detached. Text block clean and tight.

With a presentation "from the author" to the lawyer Charles G. Loring dated May 22 [18]57. "This work is the result of thirty years of devotion to the training of the human mind.... In the progress of such duties, a work was prepared on Mental and Moral Science, as a text-book for the institution under the care of the writer, which was printed but never published.... After a delay of over a quarter of a century, the conviction[s] stated [in the book] above not only remains, but has been strengthened by the discussions and developments that have intervened in that period."--from the Introduction.

 

BIDDLE, HORACE P. Elements of Knowledge. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 245 pp. Orig. cloth.

Biddle (1811-1900), an Indiana jurist, was said to possess "the largest private library in Indiana at that time."--DAB. Written in the form of aphorisms grouped under "Knowledge," "God," "Creation," "Philosophy," &c., &c.

 

BLACKWELL, ANTOINETTE L.B. The Philosophy of Individuality or The One and the Many. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 519 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Inner hinges tender, else about fine.

The author was a notable figure in the women's movement. This, "her most ambitious book," elaborated "a complicated cosmology, reconciling mind and matter and showing 'the possible emergence of the Relative from the Absolute by the intervention of Beneficent and Rational Causation.'"--NAW.

 

BLEDSOE, ALBERT TAYLOR. An Examination of President Edwards' Inquiry into the Freedom of the Will. Philadelphia: H. Hooker, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 234 pp. Orig. cloth (spotted).

Bledsoe 1809-1877) taught mathematics at Mississippi and Virginia and served as an assistant secretary of war in the Confederacy.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy; Or, Vindication of the Divine Glory, as Manifested in the Constitution and Government of the Moral World. N.Y.: Pub. by Carlton & Phillips, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 365 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather (rubbed) and cloth; spine gilt.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... N.Y.: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. 2nd printing. Binding as above, lightly rubbed, with author's name in gilt added to spine. Printed on heavier stock.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... Tenth Edition. N.Y.: Carlton & Porter [n.d.]. 8vo. 368 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt spine. Some rubbing.

Includes a dedication to Prof. James L. Cabell, M.D. of the Univ. of Va. on p. [3] and a note in reply to criticisms from James McCosh on pp. 366-68.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... London: Sanders, Otley & Co., 1864. ?1st Engl. ed. 8vo. viii, 360 pp. Orig. cloth (faded), wear to spine extremities.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856. 1st ed. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.

 

BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1857. 2nd prtng. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.

 

l BLEDSOE, A.T. The Philosophy of Mathematics with Special Reference to Geometry and Infinitesimal Method. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [5]-248 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth, spine faded with small wear at head.

Very scarce. Includes chapters on the Analytic Geometry of Descartes, the method of Leibniz, and the method of Newton (containing a discussion of Berkeley's criticisms). One of the earliest American works on the philosophy of mathematics.

 

(BOSTON LECTURES.) Christianity and Scepticism. Boston: Congregational Publishing Co [1870]. 1st ed. 8vo. 406 pp. Orig. cloth. Rear board water-soaked, contents very good.

Includes contributions by Woolsey, Seeelye, A.P. Peabody, Diman, Noah Porter, and others.

 

BOWEN, FRANCIS. Lowell Lectures, on the Application of Metaphysical and Ethical Science to the Evidences of Religion; Delivered before the Lowell Institute in Boston, in the Winters of 1848-49. Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xviii, [2], 465 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.

Presentation "from the author" on front pastedown.

 

BOWEN, F. The Metaphysics of Sir William Hamilton, Collected, Arranged, and Abridged, for the Use of Colleges and Private Students. Cambridge: Sever & Francis, 1863. 8vo. viii, 563 pp. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities; sheets lightly browned. Very sound.

 

BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic, or the Laws of Pure Thought; Comprising Both the Aristotelian and Hamiltonian Analysis of Logical Forms, and Some Chapters of Applied Logic. Cambridge: Sever & Francis, 1864. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp. Orig. cloth, rear hinge slightly loosened. With a Cambridge owner's signature dated 1864.

 

BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic.... Cambridge: Sever & Francis, 1866. 4th ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, minor wear to spine ends.

 

BOWEN, F. Modern Philosophy, from Descartes to Schopenhauer and Hartmann. Fourth Edition. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons [cop. 1877]. 8vo. xi, [1], 484 pp. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth; light shelfwear.

 

BOWEN, F. Gleanings From a Literary Life, 1838-1880. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [5]-513 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (some very slight spotting). Fine.

 

BOWEN, F. Two mounted oval photos, 1856 and 1868, the former signed, approximately 4" and 6" in diameter, respectively, each mounted to a stiff folio sheet.

 

BOWNE, B[ORDEN] P[ARKER]. The Philsophy of Herbert Spencer. Being an Examination of the First Principles of His System. New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1876. Later printing (1874). Small 8vo. 283 pp., plus ads. Orig. bevelled cloth (spine faded), some wear to extremities. Very good.

The author's first book, this being William James' copy with his pencilled signature on front blank and with some characteristic text markings in pencil. Perry does not mention this work, but does note that Bowne's Metaphysics (1882) and Theism (1902) "were carefully read and approvingly annotated by James" (II: 330, note). It is noteworthy that James taught an undergraduate course in 1876-77 which used Spencer's Principles of Psychology as a text. James had early on been taken with Spencer's work, but in part as the result of Peirce's criticism, later became disenchanted with it. Bowne's work here is likewise highly critical of Spencer.

 

BOWNE, B.P. Metaphysics: A Study in First Principles. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1882. xiii, [1], 534 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth (soiled), light shelfwear.

 

BOWNE, B.P. Introduction to Psychological Theory. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 329 pp. Orig. cloth. Binding somewhat faded and soiled, but tight and internally clean and very sound overall.

 

BOWNE, B.P. The Philosophy of Theism. New York: Harper & Brothers, [cop. 1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [2], 269 pp., plus leaf of ads. Orig. cloth (spotted).

 

BOWNE, B.P. The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Later printing (cop. 1892)? 8vo. xv, [1], 309 pp., plus pub. list. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends.

 

BOWNE, B.P. Personalism. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1908. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [3], 326 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, pencil markings. Owner's signature dated "1-4-8" on front flyleaf.

 

BOWNE, B.P. Studies in Christianity. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [3], 399 pp. Orig. cloth.

 

BOYD, J.R. Eclectic Moral Philosophy. Prepared for Literary Institutions and General Use. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 423, [5] pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth, worn, dark stain in margin at lower corner.

Largely based on Wayland's text-book; Boyd, Principal of the Jefferson Co. (N.Y.) Institute, had been a student of Wayland.

 

(BRACKETT ANNA). ROSENKRANZ, KARL. Pedagogics As a System. Translated from the German by Anna C. Brackett. (Reprinted from the Journal of Speculative Philosophy.) St. Louis: R.P. Studley Co., 1872. 1st ed. in English. 8vo. 148 pp. Orig. cloth. Orig. prospectus laid in.

"Miss Brackett was an early member of the 'St. Louis Movement' which under the leadership of William T. Harris and Henry C. Brokmeyer soughty to apply the principles of Hegelian philosophy to education, literature, and the arts."--NAW. Goetzmann calls Brackett "one of the most fascinating but neglected figures in American history."

 

(BRACKETT). Pedagogics.... St. Louis 1872. [Wrapper: St. Louis, Mo.: Gray, Baker & Co., 1873.] Another copy. Orig. front printed wrap (chipped). Uncut.

 

BRIGHAM, AMARIAH. Observations on the Influence of Religion upon the Health and Physical Welfare of Mankind. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 1st ed. 12mo. 331 pp. Cont. patterned cloth, paper label (very rubbed), back-strip becoming detached. Tight, text very good.

This work "was the first attempt at popular instruction on 'erroneous views of religion' which in medical circles had long been accepted as a cause of mental breakdown."--Hunter & McAlpine, p. 822.

 

BRIGHAM, A. Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Third Edition. Phila.: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 12mo. xxviii, [37], 204 pp. Orig. cloth, light wear to extremities. Very good.

Revised and augmented by the author with additional notes from the Glasgow and Edinburgh editions. First published in 1832, this "was the first published contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption.... For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal."--Mind & Body, p. 49. See also Hunter & McAlpine, pp. 821-25.

 

BROOKS, EDWARD. The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, Comparison. Containing Also a History of Arithmetic. Phila.: Sower, Potts & Co., [1876]. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. 571, [1] pp. Orig. cloth (faded), some shelfwear; very sound.

 

BRYAN, WM. LOWE & CHARLOTTE LOWE BRYAN. Plato the Teacher. Being Selections from the Apology, Euthydemus, Protagoras, Symposium, Phaedrus, Republic and Phaedo of Plato. Edited with Introduction and Notes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. xli, [1], 454 pp. Orig. cloth.

The translations are Jowett's. William Bryan was a professor at Indiana.

 

BRYANT, WILLIAM M. The Philosophy of Art: Being the Second Part of Hegel's Æsthetic, in which are Unfolded Historically the Three Great Fundamental Phases of the Art-Activity of the World. Translated, and accompanied by an Introductory Essay giving an Outline of the entire "Æsthetic." New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. liv, [2], 194 pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Very good.

Steinhauer 625. Portions of this work originally appeared in the Journal of Speculative Philosophy and in Western.

 

BUCHANAN, JOSEPH. The Philosophy of Human Nature. Richmond, K[y].: Pr. for John A. Grimes, 1812. 1st ed., 8vo. vi, [2], 336 pp. Cont. tree calf, leather label, head of spine chipped. Endpapers browned, text lightly foxed. A printing flaw (from page being folded) on page 67 has rendered a portion of the text illegible, small paper repair to one other leaf affecting several letters. A couple of signatures moderately foxed, but text generally very good.

S & S 24976, locating 14 copies, but the book is rare in trade. Schneider called it (ca. 1946) "a book which is very difficult to obtain." It is "unquestionably the most original American contribution to psychology before William James.... a remarkable anticipation of later developments in associationist pyschology, visual phenomenology, and sensory-motor psychophysiology."--Mind & Body. I.W. Riley called Buchanan (1785-1829) "the earliest native physiological psychologist." A note to the excellent facsimle reprint (a copy of which is included) issued by M & S Press (Weston, Mass. 1970) states that the originals were "badly printed, with a great many variations of lightness and darkness, and were printed on a rather dark and flawed paper." The paper and typography here are generally quite good and, aside from the flaws noted above, the present copy is definitely a superior one.

 

BUCHANAN, JOSEPH RODES. Sketches of Buchanan's Discoveries in Neurology. Louisville: J. Eliot & Co.'s Power Press, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 120 pp. Orig. printed wraps, lower corner creased. Fine.

Buchanan (1814-1899), "erratic physician and writer" (DAB), the only child of Joseph Buchanan, was the object of his father's eager and idiosyncratic schooling methods: the younger Buchanan is said to have studied Blackstone's Commentaries at the age of 12. Buchanan's reference to himself in the third person on the title here is perhaps an indication of his inordinate self-confidence. Lest that not be sufficient, we quote the following: "For some months past I have been engaged...in an experimental investigation of the functions of the brain, in which I have been so singularly fortunate, that in...a single month, I have been able to ascertain more of its true physiology than has heretofore been acquired by all the labors of all the Physiologists and Pathologists who have ever been engaged in observing and making experiemnts to ascertain the nature and locality of its various functions." Very scarce in wrappers.

 

BURTON, ASA. Essays On Some of the First Principles of Metaphysics, Ethicks, and Theology. Portland: Pr. at the Mirror Office, 1824. 1st ed., 8vo. 414 pp., including contents leaf. Cont. tree calf with leather label. Endpapers lacking front and back, title a little foxed and soiled, scattered foxing throughout, mostly in margins.

Burton is credited with the introduction of a tripartite division of the mental faculties into American psychology. Written around 1800 but published here for the first time, Burton's scheme divides the mind into three entities: understanding, taste (i.e. feeling) and will. He denied independent status to the will, however, claiming it to be merely executive of the desires of taste. Many other American writers adopted variations of Burton's psychology and it became firmly entrenched with the publications of Upham's text-books.

 

BUSHNELL, HORACE. Nature and the Supernatural, as Together Constituting the One System of God. N.Y.: Chas. Scribner, 1858. 1st ed. Large 8vo. 528 pp. plus ads. Orig. cloth, worn, backstrip defective.

 

CARLETON, HENRY. Liberty and Necessity; in Which are Considered the Laws of Association of Ideas, the Meaning of the Word Will and the True Intent of Punishment. Phila.: Parry & McMillan, 1857. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii, [9]-165. Orig. cloth. A nice copy.

Pencil signature of Rowland Hazard on title dated Sept. [18]59 with the note "from Mr. H.C. Baird." A significant treatise on Associationism by a notable Louisiana jurist and student of Edward Livingston.

 

CARUS, PAUL (Ed.). The Monist. Vol I [-XII]. Chicago: Open Court Publishing Co., 1890/91-1902. 12 vols. 8vo. Early 3/4 leather and boards, rubbed, spines and corners worn, but hinges sound. Ex-lib., with stamps, text generally clean.

A good run of a significant journal, one of only a handful of English-language periodicals devoted to Philosophy instituted before 1900. A partial list of contributers to these volumes includes: Binet; Boltzmann; Bosanquet; Dewey; Eucken; Haeckel; Levy-Bruhl; Lombroso; Mach; Morgan, C.L.; Peirce; Poincaré; Ribot; Romanes; Schröder; and Venn. There are a total of 7 papers by C.S. Peirce here, including an important series which appeared between January, 1891 and January, 1893: "these five essays set forth a very different metaphysical perspective than had the strongly positivistic and anti-metaphysical first series [in Popular Science Monthly, 1877-78].... The Monist essays forcefully and unexpectedly proclaimed an absolute idealist, as well as realist, metaphysics that seemed written by a different man. Each essay was devoted primarily to a single aspect of Peirce's cosmology, and each contained a brief but remarkably able intellectual history of the scientific and philosophical problems involved."--Brent. The other two articles by Peirce, which appeared in 1896 and 1897, are commentaries upon Schröder's Exact Logic (a work which Peirce greatly admired), the third volume of which appeared in 1895.

 

CHAMPLIN, J[AMES] T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy, for Schools and Colleges; Containing an Outline of the Science, with an Abstract of Its History. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 8vo. 240 pp. Orig. cloth (faded), some wear to spine ends, light foxing and stains in text.

 

CHAMPLIN, J.T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Leee & Co., 1861. 8vo. 240 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.

Champlin (1811-1882) was President of Waterville (now Colby) College 1857- 1873.

 

CHANNING, WM. H. (Trans.). JOUFFROY [T.S.]. Introduction to Ethics, Including a Critical Survey of Moral Systems.... Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1848. 2 vols. 12mo. xix, [1], 324; viii, [3]-358 pp. Orig. cloth. Very good ex-lib. set.

 

CHASE, PLINY EARLE. Intellectual Symbolism a Basis for Science. Phila.: Pr. by C. Sherman, Son & Co., 1863. 1st sep. ed. 4to. [2], [463]-594 pp. Plate. Sewn, wrappers slightly chipped & soiled.

Signed presentation to Prof. Alpheus Crosby (of Dartmouth). Extracted from "Transactions of American Philosophical Society" with added title-page. An attempt at an Idealist cosmology demonstrating considerable familiarity with classical philosophical literature, in particular the work of Kant and Hamilton. Chase (1820-1886) taught science, and later philosophy, at Haverford College. He was an accomplished linguist who "in later life...was...interested in cosmical subjects, striving to establish a common law that 'All physical phenomena are due to an Omnipotent Power, acting in ways which may be represented by harmonic or cyclical modulations in an elastic medium.'"--DAB.

 

CLAP, THOMAS. An Essay on the Nature and Foundation of Moral Virtue and Obligation; Being a Short Introduction to the Study of Ethics; for the Use of Students of Yale-College. New Haven [Conn.]: B. Mecom, 1765. 1st ed. 12mo. [2], 2, 66, [2] pp., decorated with several attractive head- and tail pieces. Cont. plain blue wrappers (light wear). Slight foxing, but a fine, crisp copy overall.

Evans 9931. "A rare book."--Fay, locating copies at Yale and Union Theological. With the author's partially cropped presentation inscription in ink on the title page, to "Hon. John Cushing."

 

CLARK, SHELDON. Essay On Volition [caption title]. [N.p.] [1839]. ?1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Removed.

A farmer, Clark (1785-1840) was a notable benefactor to Yale, establishing, among other things, the Sheldon Clark Professorship of Philosophy. "He read and wrote much, leaving behind manuscripts on economic matters and more especially upon moral and metaphysical subjects; some of these were printed and sent to eminent men."--DAB. Not among the author's titles in NUC or AI.

 

CLEVENGER, S[HOBAL] V. Comparative Physiology and Psychology. Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 247, [1], x pp., illus. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.

First book of this pioneering American psychologist (see DAB).

 

CLINGMAN, T[HOMAS] L[ANIER]. Follies of the Positive Philosophers. Address to the University Normal School of North Carolina, Delivered at Chapel Hill, June 26, 1878. Raleigh: John Nichols, Book and Job Printer, 1878. 1st ed. 8vo. 25 pp., plus errata slip pasted to foot of final page. Orig. printed wraps, a little worn.

Clingman (1812-1897) was a prominent North Carolina politician.

 

l COCKER, B[ENJAMIN] F. Handbook of Philosophy. Notes of Lectures Delivered at Michigan University, 1876-7. Division I. Psychology. Ann Arbor: Courier Steam Printing House, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 146 pp., interleaved with blank pages and with numerous blank leaves bound in at end. Cont. 3/4 leather (quite rubbed and scuffed) and marbled boards. Tight, internally fine. With contemporary Ann Arbor binder's ticket on front pastedown.

Very scarce. With a signed calligraphic inscription from Cocker to one Ida M. Bellis, dated 3/25/'77; the printing is dedicated to the Class of '77 at Michigan "at whose request these 'Notes' were prepared, and at whose expense they were published...." Cocker was the Philosophy department at Michigan for many years prior to his death in 1893; his presence probably retarded philosophy there as it held up the advancement of G.S. Morris. Cocker was thus the progenitor of a department that was shortly to include, in addition to Morris, G.W. Howison, John Dewey, R.M. Wenley and (briefly) G.H. Mead. While Cocker has been described as "completely devoid of training or resources in philosophical scholarship" (Jones, George Sylvester Morris, 1948), he did publish Christianity and Greek Philosophy (see below). In any event, this synopsis of Cocker's lectures, which proceeds in deductive fashion from one definition to the next, is a valuable document in the history of American philosophical pedagogy.

 

COCKER, B. F. Christianity and Greek Philosophy; Or, the Relation between Spontaneous and Reflective Thought in Greece and the Positive Teaching of Christ and His Apostles. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. 531 pp., plus pub. ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, faint tidemark across bottom portion of much of text.

Dedicated to D.D. Whedon.

 

CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF PHILOSOPHY. Group of 4 leaflet and broadsheet prospectuses for the Concord School, dated May 1, 1882, July 10, 1882, July 10, 1882 (variant printing), and May 30, 1883. 4to. [2] or [3] pp. each. Folds, some light wear. Very good.

Very scarce grouping, providing details on costs, courses, lectures and lecturers, program times & dates, available lodging, &c., all signed in type by F.B. Sanborn, S.H. Emery, and A.B. Alcott.

 

CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF PHILOSOPHY. Concord Lectures on Philosophy. Comprising Outlines of All the Lectures...in 1882. Collected & arranged by Raymond Bridgman.... Cambridge, Mass.: Moses King, Publisher, 1883. 1st ed. Small 4to. 168 pp. Orig. bevelled cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-lib. copy with shelf label on spine and perforation stamp on title, else quite nice.

BAL 129. Includes lectures by A.B. Alcott, Julia Ward Howe, Hiram Jones, Eliz. Palmer Peabody, John Watson, R.G. Hazard et al.

 

COOK, JOSEPH. Transcendentalism, with Preludes on Current Events. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1878. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 305 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled and spotted). Very good.

 

COOK, WEBSTER. The Ethics of Bishop Butler and Immanuel Kant [cover title]. Ann Arbor: Andrews & Co., 1888. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 52 pp., plus ads. Cloth-backed printed boards. Ex-lib.

University of Michigan Philosophical Papers Second Series, No. 4.

 

[COOPER, THOMAS.] The Right of Free Discussion. New-York 1829. ?1st ed. 12mo. 46 pp., ad leaf. Removed; some light foxing.

Not in Shoemaker which records two copies of a 16 page edition, signed "Philo Veritatas.".

 

[COOPER, T.] A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in Favor of Materialism. By a Physician. Phila. 1824. 12mo. 1st Amer. ed. 67 pp. Removed; some light foxing.

Shoemaker 15869 (5).

 

[COOPER, T.] The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism. By a Layman. Philadelphia 1823. 1st ed. 12mo. 44 pp. Removed.

Shoemaker 12259 (5). Very scarce free thought work by an eminent scientist and political thinker.

 

[CROLY, DAVID G.]. A Positivist Primer: Being a Series of Familiar Conversations on the Religion of Humanity. By C.G. David. N.Y.: David Wesley & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 12mo. 141, [1] pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear along upper hinge.

Croly (1829-1889) was a radical journalist whose principal claim to fame was the coining of the term "miscegenation," in a book of that title (1864). "One of Croly's chief interests was Auguste Comte's theory of Positivism, a philosophy which he did his best to introduce into the United States."--DAB.

 

[DANA, JAMES]. An Examination of ...Edward's "Enquiry on Freedom of Will;" More Especially the Foundation Principle of His Book, with the Tendency and Consequences Therein Contained. In Three Parts.... With an Appendix, Containing a Specimen of Coincidence Between the Principles of Mr. Edwards's Book, and Those of Antient and Modern Fatalists, Boston: Daniel Kneeland, 1770. 1st ed. 12mo. xi, 140 pp., lacking half title. Somewhat later (early 19th c.?) 3/4 calf and marbled boards, upper hinge cracked and tender. Some wear to corners, text a little browned. Very good.

Evans 11623. A sequel was published in New Haven in 1773. The present work was the earliest response of the liberal clergy to Edwards' Freedom of the Will (1754). Dana makes a number of references (e.g. pp. 71-72, p. 126) to alleged similarities between the doctrines of Edwards and those of Hume. Dana's views were later taken up by Stephen West.

 

[DAVIS, ANDREW JACKSON.] Mental Disorders; Or Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directions for Their Treatment and Cure. New York: American News Co., 1871. 487 pp., plus 2 ad leaves. Frontis. Orig. cloth (spine faded).

 

[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on Deductive Logic. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 316 pp., plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, spine ends quite rubbed. Slightly shaken, bookplate removed. Text generally fine.

Davis (1830-1910), author of a series of widely-used philosophy texts, was for many years professor of moral philosophy at the University of Virginia.

 

[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on Deductive Logic. N.Y. & Lond.: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Reprint. 8vo. x, 316 pp., plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, some soiling.

 

DAY, HENRY N. Logical Praxis: Comprising a Summary of the Principles of Logical Science and Copious Exercises for Practical Education. New Haven, Conn.: Charles C. Chatfield & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 12mo. viii, 148 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth, small chip at head of spine. Ex-lib.

A Congregational clergyman, Day (1808-1890), nephew of Jeremiah Day, wrote more than 20 text-books, of which about half were devoted to various areas of Philosophy.

 

DAY, H.N. The Science of Aesthetics or the Natures, Kinds, Laws, and Uses of Beauty. Second Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons [n.d. (copy. 1872).] Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 434 pp. Index. Orig. cloth; light wear but a bright copy. Library bookplate and pocket (at rear), text clean and unmarked.

 

DAY, H.N. Elements of Psychology. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. 12mo. xi, [1], 248 pp., plus ad page. Index. Orig. cloth, moderate shelfwear.

?Second printing; preface dated February 1876.

 

(DAY, H.N.) KRUG, WM. TRAUTGOTT. Fundamental Philosophy or Elements of Primitive Philosophy; Being the First Division of a Complete System of Philosophical Science. [Translated] From the German...[by Henry N. Day]. Hudson, Ohio: W. Skinner & Co., 1848. 1st ed. in English. 18mo. [6], 59 pp. Cont. marbled boards, roan spine (worn). Very sound.

 

DAY JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Respecting the Self-Determining Power of the Will; Or Contingent Volition. New Haven: Herrick & Noyes, 1838. 1st ed. 12mo. 200 pp. Cont. figured cloth, paper label. Spine faded, else a nice copy.

 

l DAY, JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Into the Self-Determining Power of the Will; Or, Contingent Volition. Second Edition, with Additions and Alterations [sic]. New Haven: Day & Fitch, 1849. 12mo. 190 pp. Frontis. Portrait. Orig. blindstamped cloth, light wear and spotting. Frontis. has offset onto title, edges of sheets lightly browned, some spotty foxing, &c. Withal, a tight copy, very good overall.

With the contemporary signature of Dr [?James] Marsh on title. This edition has been reset and the Table of Contents reorganized, but it appears to be a straight reprint of the text, title notwithstanding. This edition does seem, in our experience, scarcer than the earlier one. A defense of the views of Jonathan Edwards, this is one of a spate of works, pro and con, appearing in the 1830's and early '40's, which betokened a resurgence of interest in Edwards' work.

 

DEAN, AMOS. The Philosophy of Human Life. Being an Investigation of the Great Elements of Life: the Power that Acts--the Will that Directs the Action--and the Accountability or Sanctions that Influence the Formation of Volitions. Together with Reflections Adapted to the Physical, Political, Popular, Moral and Religious Natures of Man. Boston: Marsh, Capen, Lyon and Webb, 1839. 1st ed. 12mo. vi, 300 pp., plus pub. ads. Cont. cloth (faded), wear to spine extremities. Some foxing and stains in text. A sound copy.

Inscribed to J.R. Buchanan. From the library of Joseph Blau.

 

DEAN, A. The History of Civilization, in Seven Volumes. Albany, N.Y.: Joel Munsell, 1868-69. 1st ed. 8vo. approx. 3900 pp. Indices. Engraved vignette portrait in vol. I. Orig. cloth, lightly soiled.

Munselliana, pp 154, 158; 800 sets printed. Includes lengthy sections on Greek Philosophy (II: 297-406), Roman Philosophy (III: 272-334) and Modern European Philosophy (VI: 234-512).

 

(DEAN, A.) Catalogue of the Library Collected by the Late Professor Amos Dean of Albany, N.Y. For Sale...by Joseph Sabin, Bookseller. New York: Joseph Sabin, 1868. 1st ed. 8vo. 179 pp. Orig. printed wraps, spine worn.

Comprising nearly 2,000 titles. Printed by Joel Munsell: Munselliana, p. 156.

 

DE CONCILIO, J [i.e. Gennaro]. Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. New York: D. & J. Sadleir & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 290. Orig. decorated cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Shelf label on spine, small stamp on title, front endpaper and last page of text. Sheets uniformaly browned. Withal, a very sound copy.

Uncommon, early work of American Catholic philosophy. Principally a textbook of logic (pp. 21-140), but also containing sections on "Ontology" and "Anthropology". Monsignor Concilio (b. 1835) emigrated from Italy to New Jersey in 1860, where he was subseqently connected with Seton Hall University.

 

DEWEY, JOHN. Psychology. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 427 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads (for "Valuable Books of Mental and Moral Philosophy"). Old half buckram and marbled boards. A good copy, only.

 

DEWEY, J. Leibniz's New Essays Concerning the Human Understanding. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1888. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 272 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine extremities rubbed, small wear to corners.

Part of the estimable series of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."

 

DEWEY, J. Outline of a Critical Theory of Ethics. Ann Arbor, Mich.: Register Pub. Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 253 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth, inner hinges neatly strengthened. Sheets browned (as usual).

 

DEWEY, J. Reality and the Criterion for the Truth of Ideas [caption title]. [N.p., circa. 1907]. 1st sep. ed. Small 8vo. [317]-342 pp. Stapled as issued. Rather browned, some chipping at foot of gutter margin (no loss of text).

Offprint from Mind, Vol. XVI, N.S., No. 63.

 

DEWEY, ORVILLE. The Problem of Human Destiny; Or the End of Providence in the World and Man. N.Y.: Pub. by Jas. Miller, 1864. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. viii, 275 pp. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends, corners bumped. Front blank excised. A very good copy.

Dewwy (1794-1882) was a Unitarian clergyman. The present work is based on Lowell Lectures given by Dewey in 1851.

 

DICKSON, SAMUEL HENRY. Essays On Life, Sleep, Pain, Etc. Phila.: Blanchard & Lea, 1852. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 301 pp., plus 24 page pub. catalog dated August, 1851. Orig. cloth, some wear at top on spine.

Dickson (1798-1872), a noted physician, was one of the founders of the Medical College of South Carolina. Includes an essay on "Intellection" (pp. 135-188) and several others in addition to those noted on the title. The brief Preface is dated June 1851, but this appears to be the first printing.

 

DIMAN, J[EREMIAH] LEWIS. The Theistic Argument as Affected by Recent Theories. A Course of Lectures...at the Lowell Institute in Boston. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 392 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.

Diman (1831-1881) studied in Germany with Trendelenburg and Ulrici, among others, and was an influential professor of history and political economy at Brown.

 

DIETZEN, JOSEPH. Some of the Philosophical Essays on Socialism and Science, Religion, Ethics, Critique-of-Reason and the World-at-Large. Translated by M. Beer & Th. Rothstein. Edited by Eugene Dietzen & Joseph Dietzen, Jr. Chicago: Open Court, 1917. Later printing (1906). Small 8vo. 362 pp. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled).

"Dietzen is noteworthy because he developed his own theory of dialectical materialism independently of Marx and Engels. He spent two Wanderjahre [1849-1850] in America...but most of his theory was evolved during his mature life in Germany. He spent the last four years of his life (1884-1888) writing and editing socialist papers in the United States. Most of Dietzen's philosophical writings have been translated in Some of the Philosophical Essays...."--Egbert & Persons, Socialism and American Life.

 

DRESSER, HORATIO W. The Philosophy of the Spirit. A Study of the Spiritual Nature of Man and the Presence of God, with a Supplementary Essay on the Logic of Hegel. N.Y. and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, [2], 545 pp., plus ad leaves. Index. Orig. cloth. some shelfwear, snag at head of spine.

Not in Steinhauer. Dresser was a student of Royce's at Harvard and received his Ph.D. in Philosophy there in 1907. The "Supplementary Essay" here (pp. 385-537) includes a review of Hegelian literature. Owner's label on inside of cover.

 

(DUNCAN) LEIBNITZ [G.W.]. The Philosophical Works.... Comprising The Monadology, New System of Nature, Principles of Nature and of Grace, Letters to Clarke, Refutation of Spinoza, and His Other Important Philosophical Opuscules, Together with the Abridgement of the Theodicy, and Extracts from the New Essays on the Human Understanding. Translated from the Original Latin and French. With Notes, By George Martin Duncan. New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], 392, [1] pp. Orig. cloth. Spine ends chipped. else a fine copy.

Presented by John Veitch to R.M. Wenley, 1893; Wenley edited Veitch's posthumous Dualism & Monism (1895). This is the first appearance in English of many of Leibnitz' works. Duncan was a professor at Yale.

 

[DURFEE, JOB]. The Panidea: Or, An Omnipresent Reason Considered as the Creative and Sustaining Logos. By Theoptes. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. 176 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and drab boards; front cover detached.

A judge of the Rhode Island Supreme Court, Durfee (1790-1847) here advances a theory of the inevitability of progress. "Durfee elaborated his 'law of progress' into a system of idealistic pantheism... According to this system the Absolute Reason or Divine Logos is gradually 'assimilating' the world unto himself, drawing each 'natural form' toward its 'natural perfection'...."--Schneider.

 

DURFEE, J. The Complete Works of.... With a Memoir of the Author. Edited by His Son [Thomas Durfee]. Providence: Gladdin & Proud. Boston: Little & Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, 523 pp. Orig. cloth. Faint tide-mark across lower margin of text. Very good.

Includes an 1843 oration on "The Influence of Scientific Discovery and Invention on Social and Political Progress" (reprinted in Blau), in addition to Panidea and other miscellaneous papers.

 

(DURFEE) DURFEE, THOMAS. Memoir of Job Durfee, Late Chief-Justice of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island.... Cambridge: John Wilson & Son, 1881. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 25 pp. Orig. printed wraps.

 

DWIGHT, TIMOTHY, JR. The Nature, and Danger, of Infidel Philosophy, Exhibited in Two Discourses.... New-Haven: Pr. by George Bunce, 1798. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [3]-95 pp., wanting 1/2 title? Tipped into a library binder.

Evans 33657.

 

DWIGHT, T, JR. Sermons. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II]. Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1828. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 576; ix, [1], 496 pp. Cont. calf backed with binder's cloth.

Presented to Theodore Dwight by his father Benjamin Dwight (son of the author), dated August 1840. Comprises 59 sermons of which 56 are printed here for the first time.

 

EATON, R. M. Symbolism and Truth. An Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge. Cambridge: Harvard, 1925. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 330 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.

Presentation inscription to unidentified couple, "with love, from Ralph." See Kuklick (1977) for an account of Eaton's tragic career.

 

EDWARDS, JONATHAN. A Treatise Concerning the Religious Affections, in Three Parts.... The Second Edition. Boston: Printed. New York: Re-printed by J. Parker, 1768. 8vo. [2], vi, 470, [9] pp. Cont. sheep, piece chipped from foot of spine. Several early leaves loose, small piece shaved from margin of contents leaf with very slight loss.

Evans 10890.

 

EDWARDS, J. A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections, in Three Parts.... Edinburgh: Pr. for W. Laing, 1789. 12mo. [2], 472 pp. Cont. leather with label, small repairs foot of spine. Rear blanks removed. A very good copy.

 

EDWARDS, J. The Treatise on Religious Affections. To which is Now Added a Copious Index of Subjects. Boston: James Loring, 1821. 12mo. xiv, [13]-315, [1] pp. Cont. sheep (rubbed), leather label. Small hole in front blanks, text somewhat browned and foxed. A sound copy.

 

EDWARDS, J. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of the Will, Which is Supposed to be Essential to Moral Agency, Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment, Praise, and Blame. The Fourth Edition. Wilmington (Delaware): Pr. & sold by James Adams, 1790. 12mo. xi, 299, [1], 13 pp. Cont. sheep, later leather spine. Title a little soiled, some foxing in text.

Evans 22476, the 2nd or 3rd Amer. edition; a Boston 1766 edition listed by Evans (from Haven) is not located. Appended here is the first American edition of Edwards' "Remarks on the Essays of Morality and Natural Religion, in a Letter to a Minister of the Church of Scotland," written in 1757.

 

EDWARDS, J. An Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions of the Freedom of the Will which is Supposed to be Essential to Moral Agency, Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment. A New Edition, with an Introductory Essay by the Author of "Natural History of Enthusiasm" [i.e. Isaac Taylor]. London: James Duncan, 1831. 8vo. clxvi, 434, 20 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Orig. figured cloth, printed paper label. A nice copy.

An excellent edition with notes and index, to which is appended Edwards' "Remarks on the Essays on the Principles of Morality and Natural Religion."

 

[EDWARDS, J]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions of the Freedom of the Will.... N.Y.: Pub. by Leavitt & Allen, 1856. 8vo. iv, 190 pp. Orig. cloth.

Comprises vol. II from an edition of Edwards' Works, complete in itself.

 

EDWARDS, J. The Works.... With an Essay on His Genius and Writings, by Henry Rogers: And a Memoir by Sereno E. Dwight, Revised and Corrected by Edward Hickman. London: Ball, Arnold & Co., 1850. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. [2], cclxxxvi, 691; [2], iii, [1], 969 pp., printed in double columns. Frontis. portrait. Cont. 3/4 sheep and cloth with contrasting spine labels. Some rubbing and shelfwear, one hinge starting, but an excellent set.

 

(EDWARDS.) DWIGHT, SERENO. The Life of President Edwards. [Being] The Works. Vol. I. N.Y.: S. Converse, 1829. Thick 8vo. 766 pp. Frontis. portrait. Disbound.

 

(EDWARDS.) [SMITH, ELIAS.] An Essay on the Fall of Angels & Men; With Remarks on Dr. Edwards's Notion of the Freedom of the Will, and the System of Universality. Boston (Mass.): True & Rowe, 1812. 3rd ed. 12mo. 35 pp. Sewn, uncut. Lightly soiled, edges somewhat frayed with a few short tears in early leaves. Text intact.

S & S 25354 (3). See DAB for Smith, founder of the first American religious weekly paper.

 

(EDWARDS) SQUIRES, WM. H. (Ed.). The Edwardean. A Quarterly Devoted to the History of Thought in America. Vol. I, no. 1 [-4]. Oct. 1903 [-July, 1904]. Clinton [N.Y.]: Pr. at the Courier Press [1903-04]. 8vo. 256 pp. Frontis. portrait of Edwards. Orig. cloth; remnants of small shelf label on spine.

 

(EDWARDS.) TAYLOR, ISAAC. Essay on the Application of Abstract Reasoning to the Christian Doctrines: Originally Published as an Introduction to Edwards On The Will. First American ed. Boston: Crocker & Brewster. N.Y.: J. Leavitt, 1832. 8vo. 4, [13]-163 pp. Orig. cloth with printed paper label. Fine.

A separate printing of the essay prefixed to the 1831 edition of Freedom of the Will noted above.

 

EDWARDS, JONATHAN, JR. A Dissertation Concerning Liberty and Necessity; Containing Remarks on the Essays of Dr. Samuel West, and on the Writings of Several Other Authors, On Those Subjects. Worcester: Pr. by Leonard Worcester, 1797. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. sheep, leather label.

Evans 32073.

 

ELIOT, ANDREW. A Discourse on Natural Religion. Boston: Printed by Daniel Kneeland & Nicholas Bowes, 1771. 1st ed. 8vo. [iii]-xlv, [1] pp., wanting 1/2 title. Sewn, as issued. Quite browned, some foxing, a few short, marginal tears, but a crisp, uncut copy with wide margins. With some neat penned marginalia in a contemporary hand.

Evans 12033. Dudleian Lecture, includes references to Locke, Tindal, Wollaston and Gay.

 

[ELLIS, CHARLES MAYO.] An Essay on Transcendentalism. Boston: Crocker & Ruggles, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 104 pp. Cont. boards. Spine shot, but paper label intact and covers tight. Later ownership signature on endpaper.

 

ELLMAKER, ELIAS E. The Revelation of Rights. Second Edition. Pittsburgh: Pr. for the pub., by A.A. Anderson, 1847. 12mo. 152 pp. Cont. marbled boards (mostly worn away), leather spine and corners (heavily rubbed). Some minor stains in text, but a solid copy.

 

(EMERSON) COOKE, GEORGE WILLIS. Ralph Waldo Emerson: His Life, Writings and Philosophy. Boston: Jas. Osgood & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 390 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.

"Of books that attempt a full statement of Emerson's philosophical ideas, the first was G.W. Cooke's biography, and it is still remarkably sound, considering the fact that it is based solely on the works...before 1881."--Eight American Authors.

 

ENGLE, J.S. Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 205 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, library bookplate (no other markings). Very good.

Several of the chapters here were first given as lectures at Johns Hopkins.

 

EVERETT, ALEXANDER H. Critical and Miscellaneous Essays. To which are Added a Few Poems. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1845. 1st ed. Small 8vo. iv, 563 pp. Orig. cloth. Headband partly chipped away, else a tight, clean copy.

Includes essays on Schiller, Voltaire, James Mackintosh, the "Art of Being Happy," &c.

 

EVERETT, CHARLES C. Fichte's Science of Knowledge. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1884. 1st ed. 12mo. xvi, 287 pp. Orig. cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. Owner's stamp on title.

Issued as part of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."

 

FAIRCHILD, JAMES. Moral Philosophy, or the Science of Obligation. N.Y.: Sheldon & Co. [after 1878]. Later printing. 12mo. 326 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.

Copyrighted 1869; one of the ads here is for A.L. Chapin's edition of Wayland's Political Economy which was first issued in 1878.

 

FISKE, JOHN. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms on the Positive Philosophy. London: Macmillan & Co., 1874. 1st Engl. ed. 2 vols. Large 8vo. xv, [1], 465; vii, [1], 523 pp. Index. Orig. ruled cloth. Two punctures in vol. I spine, otherwise very good.

 

FISKE, J. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms of the Positive Philosophy. With an Introduction by Josiah Royce. In Four Volumes. Vol. I [-IV]. Cambridge: Pr. at the Riverside Press, 1902. "Edition de Luxe [of] The Writings of John Fiske," vols. xiii-xvi, 4 vols. 8vo. 16 plates (portraits). Orig. cloth, paper labels (darkened & slightly rubbed). Near Fine.

One of 1,000 numbered sets. With a 125 page Introduction by Royce.

 

FISKE, J. Darwinism and Other Essays. London & New York: Macmillan, 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 283, [1], plus ad leaf and 32 page publisher's catalogue dated March 1879. Orig. cloth. Fine.

Rowland Hazard's copy with his signature and bookplate. The volume includes an appreciation of Chauncey Wright (pp. 78-109) and "Mr. Buckle's Fallacies" with a supplement (130-203) in addition to two essays on Darwin and other papers.

 

(FISKE, J.) CLARK, J.S. The Life and Letters of John Fiske. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, [2], 533; ix, [5], 523 pp. Index. Numerous plates. Orig. cloth.

 

FISKE, N.W. The Value of Mental Philosophy to the Minister of the Gospel. Being the Substance of an Address Delivered at the Theological Institute, East Windsor, Ct., Aug. 10, 1842.... Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1842. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. [2], 39 pp. Sewn.

Presented by the author to the Northern Academy of Arts and Sciences.

 

FOLLEN, CHARLES. Inaugural Discourse, Delivered Before the University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 3, 1831. Cambridge: Hilliard & Brown, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 27, [1] pp. Removed, with traces of orig. blue wraps.

Sabin 24953. Contains a sketch of German philosophy, pp. 11-15.

 

FOLLEN, C. Religion and the Church. Number I. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1836. 1st ed. 12mo. 42 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Very good.

Very scarce, with a presentation to James Walker "from the author."

 

FOLLEN, C. The Works...with a Memoir of His Life. Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co., 1842. 1st ed. 5 vols. 8vo. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.

 

(FOLLEN.) MAY, SAMUEL J. A Discourse on the Life and Character of the Rev. Charles Follen, L.L.D. Who Perished, Jan. 13, 1840, in the Conflagration of the Lexington. Delivered Before the Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society.... Boston: Henry L. Devereux, Printer, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo. 30 pp. Orig. printed wraps (moderate wear).

Presentation "from the author" on front wrap.

 

[FOSTER, WILLIAM]. A Society for the Special Study of Political Economy, the Philosophy of History, and the Science of Government, Proposed by a Citizen of Boston. Boston: Pr. by Alfred Mudge & Son, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. 19 pp. Orig. printed wraps (chipped). Ex-lib.

Presentation to Elizabeth Palmer Peabody from the author; small part of recipient's name chipped away. Proposes that the money from James Smithson's will be used for an institution in Boston. Sabin 25268.

 

FRENCH, J.W. Practical Ethics. Third Edition. N.Y.: D. Van Nostrand, 1865. [Bound with:] FRENCH. Lectures on Ethics and Jurisprudence. N.Y.: Van Nostrand, 1865. 1st ed. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. vi, 223; 65 pp., plus ads. Fldg. table in second work. Orig. pub. cloth, moderate shelfwear.

These two works are to form a connected series of lectures. With inscription of West Point cadet dated Nov. 1864 (French taught at U.S. Military Academy.).

l FRIESE, PHILIP C. Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Social and Scientific Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Surviving Ancient Heathenism. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xvi, 247 pp. Orig. cloth.

Highly dubious race-based speculation. "Compliments of the author" on front fly.

 

FRISBIE [LEVI] A Collection of the Miscellaneous Writings of Prof. Frisbie, with Some Notices of His Life and Character. Boston: Pub. by Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. lxi, [1], 235 pp. Cont. boards, printed paper label. Piece torn from lower cover of front blank, pp. 172-73 slightly defective, else a fine & uncut.

Edited by Andrews Norton. Contemporary ownership signature dated 5/28/23 with later ownership signature of Joseph Blau. Includes an examination of Smith's Theory of Moral Sentiments (pp. 43-89) and Notes for Lectures on Ethical Subjects (pp. 123-206). Especially interesting is a critique of concept of utility as basis of ethics (pp. 135-44).

 

FROTHINGHAM, NATHANIEL L. Deism or Christianity? Four Discourses. Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. 77 pp. Orig. stiff printed wraps.

Presentation to Edward Brooks, initialed by the author.

 

FROTHINGHAM, OCTAVIUS BROOKS. Transcendentalism in New England. A History. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. 1st ed. 8vo. 9, 395 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig. bevelled cloth.

BAL 5275. Howes F397.

 

(FULLERTON, G.S.) SPINOZA. The Philosophy of Spinoza as Contained in the First, Second and Fifth Parts of "The Ethics," and In Extracts from the Third and Fourth. Trans. from the Latin, & edited with notes by G. S. Fullerton. Second Edition, Enlarged. N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co., 1908. Small 8vo. viii, 358 pp. Index. Orig. pub. cloth.

 

(GARMEN, CHARLES.) Studies in Philosophy and Psychology by Former Students of Charles Edward Garman. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1906. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv, 411 pp. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig, cloth, t.e.g.

With a black-bordered card from Mrs. Garman responding to a letter of condolence from an Amherst student following Garmen's untimely death in 1907. The 13 contributors, all but one professors of philosophy, psychology or political economy in American universities, include J.H. Tufts, W.F. Willcox and F.J.E. Woodbridge.

 

GASKELL, JOHN. New Elements From Old Subjects: Presented as the Basis for a Science of Mind. To which are Added: I. The Philosophy of Numeration: II. The Philosophy of Government: III. The Philosophy of Definitions: As Applications of the Aforesaid Elements. Phila.: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1874. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 196 pp. Orig. cloth, light shelfwear.

Edited by John W. Huff, to whom the book is dedicated, and with a signed presentation from Huff to Rowland Hazard dated 1877.

 

GERHART, E[MANUEL] V. An Introduction to the Study of Philosophy. With an Outline Treatise on Logic. Phila. Lindsay & Blakistan, 1858. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 359 pp. Cont. cloth (faded), leather spine; upper hinge cracking. Internally very good.

Bookplate of Joseph Torrey. Gerhart (1817-1904) was President of Franklin & Marshall and, later, Mercersburg Theological Seminary. This work, dedicated to F. Rauch, includes a translation of Beck's Philosophische Propädeutic (1841).

 

GIBBONS, WM. An Exposition of Modern Scepticism, in a Letter Addressed to the Editors of the Free Enquirer. Third Edition, Corrected & Enlarged. Wilmington, Del.: Pr. & sold by R. Porter & Son [1830]. 8vo. 52 pp. Removed.

AI 1576. (HEH, Del. Hist., NYPL). A physician, Gibbons (1781-1845) wrote the present work "to counteract the propoganda of Robert Dale Owen and Frances [Fanny] Wright D'Arusmont."--DAB.

 

GORTON, D.A. An Essay on the Principles of Mental Hygiene. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii, [9]-242 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth, some wear to tips and ends.

 

GOWANS, WILLIAM (Comp.). The Phenix; a Collection of Old and Rare Fragments: Viz, The Morals of Confucius...; The Oracles of Zoroaster...; Sanchoniatho's History of the Creation; The Voyages of Hanno Round the Coast of Africa, Five Hundred Years Before Christ; King Hempsal's History of the African Settlements...; and the Choice Sayings of Publius Syrus. New York: Published by Wm. Gowan [sic], 1835. 1st ed. 8vo. 298 pp., plus ad leaf. Cont. boards (edges quite worn), cloth spine with printed paper label. Very good, tight and internally clean.

Gowans (1803-1870) was a noteworthy Aermican antiquarian bookseller and publisher. "His executors sold at auction some 250,000 bound volumes after eight tons of pamphlets had been sold as waste paper."--DAB.

 

(GOWANS, WM.) Phaedo; Or, the Immortality of the Soul. By Plato. Translated...by Charles S. Stanford. New York: James Miller, Publisher [ca. 1880]. 8vo. liv, 228 pp. Frontis. Orig. decorated cloth. Owner's signature dated 1881 on front blank.

Contains a brief "Advertisement" signed in type by William Gowans and appears to be a straight reprint of the Gowans edition of Phaedo which was first issued in 1833.

 

GRAHAM, C. The True Philosophy of Mind. Louisville, Ky.: Pr. for John P. Morton & Co., 1869. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 260 pp. Orig. cloth.

Overlooked by Fay. NUC records 4 copies.

 

GRAYSON, P.W. Vice Unmasked, an Essay: Being a Consideration of the Influence of Law Upon the Moral Essence of Man, with Other Reflections. N.Y.: Pub. by George H. Evans, for the author, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo. 168 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards, printed paper label (quite rubbed). Text foxed. A very good copy.

 

GREENE, W[ILLIAM].B. The Doctrine of the Trinity, Briefly and Impartially Explained in the Light of History and Philosophy. Not Published. West Brookfield [Mass.]: Merriam & Chapin, Printers, 1847. 1st ed. 8vo. 32 pp. Later plain wraps.

Greene (1819-1878) was associated with a variety of reform movements, including Brook Farm. His works, which are quite uncommon, include two books, Remarks on the Science of History, Followed by an A Priori Autobiography (1849) and Socialistic, Communistic, Mutualistic, and Financial Fragments (1875), plus numerous pamphlets, including Equality (1849), Mutual Banking (1850), two works on the calculus (1859, 1870), Transcendentalism (1870) and The Facts of Consciousness & the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer (1871).

 

[?GRIFFITH, MARY.] Discoveries in Light and Vision; With a Short Memoir Containing Discoveries in the Mental Faculties. N.Y.: G.& C. Carvil & Co., 1836. 1st ed. Thick 18mo. xi, [1], 300 pp., plus errata leaf. 3 plates. Cont. cloth-backed boards, paper label partially rubbed away. Text lightly foxed, signature across title. A very good, tight copy.

Rhode Island layer E.R. Potter's copy, with a later pencilled inscription presenting the book to Rowland G. Hazard (see DAB for both). A very scarce analysis of perception, considered both physiologically (pp. 1-222) and philosophically (pp. 223-300). The work has been attributed to Griffith, author of several novels (see Wright, vol. I).

 

GRIMES, J. STANLEY. The Mysteries of Human Nature Explained by a New System of Nervous Physiology: To which is Added, a Review of the Errors of Spiritualism... Buffalo [N.Y.]: R.M. Wanzer, 1857. 1st ed. 12mo. 432 pp., including frontis. Orig. cloth; foxed.

"Ill-trained, and sharing the interest of his day in occult phenomena, [Grimes] nevertheless possessed a fearless, original, and absolutely honest mind. He was one of the first American evolutionists, one of the first American investigators of mesmerism to reach constructive conclusions, [and] a stout opponent of superstition in a superstitious age."--DAB.

 

GROS, JOHN DANIEL. Natural Principles of Rectitude, for the Conduct of Man in All States and Stations of Life, Demonstrated and Explained in a Systematic Treatise on Moral Philosophy.... N.Y.: Pr. by T.& J. Swords, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 456 pp. Cont. calf (rubbed); leather label.

Evans 28775. Gros (1738-1812) was a professor at Columbia and this work is based on his lectures there; for an analysis, see Fay pp. 53-58.

 

(HADDOCK, C.B.) BROWN, S.G. A Discourse Commemorative of Charles Brickett Haddock, D.D. Late Professor of Intellectual Philosophy and Political Economy.... Windsor, Vt.: Press of Bishop & Tracey, 1861. 1st ed. 8vo. 30 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. printed wraps.

Haddock (1796-1861) taught at Dartmouth College; Brown was a colleague there.

 

HADDOCK, JOSEPH. Psychology; Or, the Science of the Soul, Considered Physiologically and Philosophically. With an Appendix, Containing Notes of Mesmeric and Psychical Experience. With Engravings of the Nervous System. New York: Fowlers & Wells, 1853. ?2nd Amer. ed. 12mo. 112 pp., with text illus. Cont. 3/4 leather and boards; binding rubbed.

Bound with 4 other scarce Fowlers & Wells imprints, three relating to phrenology, the fourth being Alfred Smee, Principles of the Human Mind, Deduced from Physical Laws (N.Y. 1853). NUC records only the 1850 printing of Haddock's work, not this.

 

HAMILTON, REV. D.H. Autology: An Inductive System of Mental Science; Whose Centre is The Will, and Whose Completion is The Personality. A Vindication of the Manhood of Man, the Godhead of God, and the Divine Authorship of Nature. Boston: Lee & Shepard, Pub's., 1873. 8vo. xviii, 14 pp. Removed.

Advance issue containing "Publisher's Announcement," Table of Contents & Introduction.

 

HAMILTON, EDWARD JOHN. The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental Philosophy. N.Y.: Robt. Carter & Bros., 1883. Thick 8vo. viii, 720, [1] pp., ad leaflet laid in. Orig. cloth.

Hamilton (1834-1918) immigrated to the U.S. from Ireland in 1843. He wrote several books on logic and ethics: his work "derives from the Scottish philosophy, but makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent thinking."--Fay.

 

HAMILTON, E.J. The Modalist or the Laws of Rational Conviction. A Textbook in Formal or General Logic. Boston, U.S.A.: Pub. by Ginn & Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 331 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, covers quite stained. Tight, text fine.

Signed presentation to Judge [Theodore] Dwight from Hamilton dated June 23, 1891.

 

HARRINGTON, ISAAC. Demonstrative Philosophy, or a Series of Arguments in Favor of the Existence of a Supreme Being. Hartford: Press of Case, Lockwood & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 12mo. 95 pp., plus 4 pages of ads. Orig. cloth, some wear to spine ends.

Inscribed "by the author." Includes chapters on "Consciousness," "The Senses," and "Reasoning," antecedent to 5 arguments proving "Existence of a God."

 

HARRIS, SAMUEL. The Philosophical Basis of Theism. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xxii, 564 pp. Orig. cloth, worn at extremities. Some pencilled notes on endpapers.

Harris (1814-1899) was President of Bowdoin College before accepting the Dwight chair of systematic theology at Yale. "...Harris published [almost] nothing until he was sixty-nine years of age. Then appeared The Philosophical Basis of Theism (1883), which presented the grounds of theistic belief in a manner so profound and comprehensive, yet with such lucidity of statement, wealth of illustration, and emotional intensity that it made a deep impression on the ministers of that generation."--DAB.

 

HARRIS, WILLIAM TORREY. Method of Study in Social Science. A Lecture Delivered Before the St. Louis Social Science Association, March 4, 1879. St. Louis: G.I. Jones & Co., 1879. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 23 pp. Disbound, outer leaves chipped and detached. Library stamp on title.

 

HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Doctrine of Reflection, Being a Paraphrase and a Commentary Interpolated Into the Text of the Second Volume of Hegel's Larger Logic, Treating of "Essence." N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 1st ed. Large 8vo. [4], 214 pp. Orig. cloth. Ink scribbling on endpapers, several marginal notes on first few pages of text inked over.

 

HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Logic. A Book on the Genesis of the Categories of the Mind. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st ed. 12mo. xxx, 403 pp. Orig. cloth.

Issued as part of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."

 

HARRIS, W.T. Introduction to the Study of Philosophy, Comprising Passages from His Writings Selected and Arranged with Commentary and Illustration by Marietta Kies. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1894. 1st ed. 12mo. xii, 287 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.

Miss Kies was a professor of philosophy at Mt. Holyoke.

 

HARRIS, W.T. A Thesis. Hegel's Voyage of Discovery.... [caption title] [N.p., 1903]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 8 pp. Unbound, as issued.

Paper read before American Philosophical Society, Dec., 1903.

 

HARRIS, W.T. (Ed.). Journal of Speculative Philosophy. Vols I-VI. St. Louis, Mo.: Geo. Knapp & Co., 1867 [-72]. 6 vols in 5. 8vo. Orig. cloth, rebacked, parts of orig. spines laid down. Ex-lib.

The first English-language journal devoted to philosophy. Articles by Peirce in vols. I and II. Also included are volumes VII, #1-4; XVIII, #1, 3; XIX, #3-4; XXI, #1-4. Orig. wraps.

 

l HART, A[LBAN] J.X. The Mind and Its Creations: An Essay of Mental Philosophy. Published for the Author. New York: Appleton & Co. Mobile [Ala.]: Benjamin & Strickland, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 91 pp. Removed. Light, uniform browning of sheets.

Very scarce "American" work on mental philosophy written from a Catholic perspective. Born and educated in England, the present work was written while Hart was attached to Spring Hill College in Mobile. He later a work on grammar, poetry, and a Catholic Psychology (London 1867).

 

(HARVARD PHILOSOPHY DEPT.) "Emerson Hall at Harvard University." Boston, Mass., May 16, 1903. Broadside, 9-1/2" X 7-3/4". Signed in type George B. Dorr and 5 others. Folds, else fine. Matted and framed under glass.

Circular soliciting funds for construction of Emerson Hall. "As a memorial to Emerson, this building, devoted to philsophic and philanthropic teaching...by men like Professors James, Royce, Palmer, Munsterburg, Peabody, and Santayana, seems singularly fitting."

 

HAVEN, JOSEPH. A History of Philosophy. Ancient and Modern. N.Y.: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, 416 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.

Haven (1816-1874), professor at Amherst, also published Mental Philsoophy (1857), "one of the great [psychology] texts of the pre-experimental period" (Fay).

 

HAYES, ALBERT H. Diseases of the Nervous System; Or, the Pathology of the Nerves and Nervous Maladies