Timothy B. Wilder
Rare Books
320
Weymouth Drive
Rochester,
NY 14525-1919
The following list is a catalogue
rather than a bibliography. It is based upon a collection of books assembled
over roughly a ten year period, from 1985 to 1995, which now resides at the
Archives of the History of American Psychology at the University of Akron. That
collection has been supplemented here by a few titles which have come to hand
since 1995; supplemental entries have been marked by l.
To send corrections, additions
and suggestions, all of which will be gratefully received and acknowledged,
please contact the compiler.--TBW.
TBW Rare Books home page
A
Catalogue of Early American Philosophical Literature
ABBOT, FRANCIS ELLINGWOOD. Scientific Theism. Boston: Little, Brown
& Co., 1885. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxiii, [1], 219 pp. Orig. decorated cloth.
Fine.
With a warm
presentation to Rowland Hazard from the author, dated Dec. 1,
1885."Organic Scientific Philosophy" at head of title. Schneider
calls this Abbot's "best book" and "a major contribution to
American philosophic realism."
ABBOT, F.E. The Syllogistic Philosophy or Prolegomena to
Science. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1906. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xii, [4],
317; vi, 376 pp. Orig. cloth. Tide-mark across front blank of volume I,
newspaper clippings pasted to rear endpapers, else very good.
Scarce,
posthumous publication: following its completion, in 1903, Abbot committed
suicide at his wife's grave. This is Abbot's "major systematic
work."--J. Blau, in EP.
l ABBOT, F.E. The Way Out of Agnosticism or the Philosophy
of Free Religion. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo. Xi,
[1], 83 pp. Orig. decorated cloth, some wear to spine ends.
Tipped in at
front is a short A.L.S. (faded) of Abbot, written from Toledo, Feb. 27, 1875,
requesting that a year's worth of The Radical be sent to one E.W. Pike,
Galesburg, Ill. The Way Out of Agnosticism grew out of Abbot's lectures at
Harvard as a replacement for Royce. It was Royce's review of this work which
led Abbot to sue for libel, initiating one of the nastiest incidents in the
history of American philosophy.
ADAMS, F.W. Theological Criticisms: Or Hints of the Philosophy
of Man and Nature. In Six Lectures. To which are Added, Two Poetical Scraps,
and Dogmas of Infidelity. Montpelier [Vt.]: Pub. by J.E. Thompson, 1843. 1st
ed. 12mo. 216, 32 pp. Cont. leather and marbled boards. Moderately foxed.
With a faint
pencilled presentation, "from the author" across top of title. Adams,
physician and musician, was a noted violin maker (see Appleton's). An
interesting, radical rejection of theological dogmas.
ADAMS, JASPER. Elements of Moral Philosophy. Phila.: E.L.
Carey & A. Hart, 1837. 1st ed. 8vo. xxviii, 492 pp. Orig. figured cloth.
Backstrip worn, splitting along hinge. Text fine.
The principal
work of Adams (1793-1841), President of Charleston (S.C.) College. Intended as
a text-book, it is "a practical rather than [a] speculative work, based on
prevailing theology...."--DAB.
AKERLY, J. (Trans.). Voltaire and Rousseau Against the Atheists;
Or, Essays and Detached Passages from Those Writers, in Relation to the Being and
Attributes of God. Selected and translated from the French by J. Akerly. New
York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 131 pp. Orig. cloth, joints and
corners worn, cloth splitting along spine edge, text becoming loose in binding.
Pencilled
presentation to a C.F. Maurice "from the translator," with the
recipient's bookplate.
ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD. Outlines of Moral Science. N.Y.: Charles
Scribner, 1857. Later printing. Small 8vo. 272 pp. Orig. cloth (slightly faded
& bubbled).
Published
posthumously, copyrighted 1852. Alexander (1772-1851) was President of
Princeton Theological Seminary where he was associated with Samuel Miller and
Charles Hodge.
ALLEN, ETHAN. Reason, the Only Oracle of Man; Or, a
Compendius System. To which is Added, Critical Remarks on the Truth and Harmony
of the Four Gospels....By a Free Thinker. N.Y.: Pub. by G.W. & A.J.
Matsell. Phila.: Wm. Sinclair, 1836. 2nd ed. 12mo. 106, 70, [1] pp., plus 4
page pub. list. Frontis. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine worn and lacking orig.
paper label. Sound, text clean.
This is the
second edition, abridged, of the first avowedly anti-religious work published
in America. The first edition (1784) "is excessively rare, most of it
having been destroyed by fire at the printer's, and practically all of the
remainder having been burned by the printer because of its 'atheistic'
content."--DAB. The work had "considerable influence...as the
first important deistic publication in America. Thomas Paine, whose Age of
Reason came out ten years later, was accused of pilfering his ideas from
Allen."--Anderson & Fisch.
ALLEN, NATHAN. An Essay on the Connection of Mental
Philosophy with Medicine. Phila.: Pr. by Adam Waldie, 1841. 32 pp. [With:]
Circular of the American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Phila., April 1,
1839. 8 pp. [And:] Prospectus of the American Phrenological Journal and
Miscellany [Phila. 1838] 4 pp. Together, 3 items. Disbound.
The first piece
was Allen's Inaugural Thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Medicine
from the University of Pennsylvania. It is "a well-argued plea for the
consideration of the influence of mental states upon bodily
ailments...."--DAB. Allen was the editor of the American
Phrenological Journal & Miscellany while still a medical student.
ALLYN, JOHN. The Philosophy of Mind in Volition: Or an
Essay on the Will. [Oberlin, Ohio?:] Published for Subscribers, 1851. 1st ed.
12mo. 204 pp. Orig cloth. Some light foxing.
Scarce,
apparently the author's only publication. NUC records copies at Oberlin,
Columbia and Harvard.
ANDREWS, JOHN. A Compend of Logic: For the Use of the
University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Printed by Budd & Bartram for
Thomas Dobson, 1801. 1st ed. 12mo. [4], [9]-132 pp. Cont. sheep, rubbed, upper
hinge cracked but firm. Name torn from blank corner of title-page, else
internally very good. A very sound copy.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 68 (AAS, NYPL, Penn.). See DAB for Andrews, Provost of the
Univ. of Pennsylvania and an acquaintance of Joseph Priestley.
l
ANDREWS, J. Elements of Logic. The Second Edition, with Corrections and
Additions. Phila.: B.B. Hopkins & Co., 1807. 12mo. 172 pp., plus 4 lvs. of
publisher's ads. Cont. tree sheep with red leather spine label. Text badly
stained with mildew spotting on early leaves, otherwise sound.
S & S 11987
(8). Largely based on Duncan's text.
[ANON.] Coleridge, and the Moral Tendency of His
Writings. New York: Leavitt, Trow & Co., 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. 118 pp.
Removed, title very lightly dust-soiled.
A brief
"Advertisement" is signed in type by Thomas H. Skinner (see DAB).
Attributed to a Wm. Mitchell in an H. Hurley catalogue.
[ANON.] A Glance at Philosophy. Phila.: Thomas,
Cowperthwait & Co. [1845]. ?1st ed. 12mo. 320 pp., plus ads. Frontis. and
extra title with engraved vignette. Orig. cloth. Library stamp on each title,
some stains and foxing in text.
Copyrighted by
S.G. Goodrich.
[ANON.] The Mental Guide, Being a Compend of First
Principles of Metaphysics, and a System of Attaining an Easy and Correct Model
of Thought and Style in Composition by Transcription; Predicated on an Analysis
of the Human Mind. For Schools and Academies. Boston: Pub. by Marsh &
Capen, 1828. 1st ed. 12mo. 384 pp. Cont. calf, spine worn, upper cover
detached; foxed.
Shoemaker 34113
(Harvard, Boston Public, Trinity College (Ct.)).
[ANON.] The Two Consciences, Or Conscience the Moral
Law, and Conscience the Witness: An Essay Towards Analyzing and Defining these
Two Principles.... Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 1st ed.
12mo. 85 pp. Orig. cloth (edges darkened), old library stamp on title and
occasionally throughout text.
[ATWATER, L.H.] The Power of Contrary Choice. An Article
from the October Number of the Princeton Review for 1840. Princeton: Pr. by John
Bogart [1840]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 20 pp. Removed. Some spotty foxing.
A review of
Edwards occasioned by a new edition of his works. A faint pencliled note on the
title supplies the author's name.
ATWATER, L.H. Manual of Elementary Logic. Designed Especially
for the Use of Teachers and Learners. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
1867. 1st ed. 12mo. 244 pp. Orig. cloth (faded).
Atwater
(1813-1883) taught at Princeton and edited the Princeton Review. Here he
acknowledges, especially, the influence of Thomson's Laws of Thought.
BALLOU, ADIN. Christian Non-Resistance, in All Its
Important Bearings, Illustrated & Defended. Phila.: J. Miller M'Kim, 1846.
1st ed. Small 8vo. 240 pp. Cont. plain rear wrap (only). A little soiled, some
light stains but generally clean internally, with very faint penciled ownership
signature of D.P. Whitney of Hopedale Mass., June 1846 on front endpaper.
BARNARD, THOMAS. A Discourse on Natural Religion, Delivered in
the...University of Cambridge...at the Lecture Founded by the Honorable Paul
Dudley, Esq. Boston: Pr. by Samuel Hall, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. [3]-24 pp.,
possibly wanting half title. Removed, lower margin of title stained.
Evans 28238.
BARTOL, C[YRUS] A. Radical Problems. Boston: Roberts Brothers,
1873. Third Edition. Thick 12mo. [4], 407 pp. Orig. cloth, wear to spine ends.
A prominent
Unitarian minister, Bartol (1813-1900) "was one of the noteworthy circle
of self-reliant and independent men and women [of Boston] who more or less
identified themselves with the ideas and ideals of...Emerson, and the Bartol
home...was for many years the meeting place of the group of transcendental
thinkers and writers who...made the fame of literary Boston in the middle of
the nineteenth century."--DAB. The present work includes
"Transcendentalism," "Naturalism," "Materialism,"
and "Ideality" among its 17 chapters.
BASCOM, JOHN. Aesthetics; Or, the Science of Beauty.
Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1862. 1st ed. 12mo. vii, [1], 256 pp. Orig.
cloth.
Signed
presentation from the author, with the recipient's bookplate and with his small
stamp on title. A professor at Williams College and later President of the
University of Wisconsin, Bascom 1827-1911) was "to the end essentially a
disciple of Laurens Hickok" (DAB). A prolific writer, Bascom was
instrumental in introducing German elements into American philosophy.
l
BASCOM, J. Aesthetics; Or the Science of Beauty. N.Y. & Chicago:
Woldworth, Ainsworth & Co., 1872. Small 8vo. vii, [1], 268 pp. Orig. cloth
(bright), trace of wear to headband. One leaf becoming detached, light, uniform
browning of sheets. A fairly attractive copy.
The present
edition has been slightly enlarged, pp. 215-224, the conclusion of the chapter
on architecture, having been re-written (and reset in smaller type).
BASCOM, J. Science, Philosophy and Religion. Lectures
Delivered Before the Lowell Institute, Boston. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam & Sons,
1871. 1st ed. 12mo. iv, 311 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth. Ex-lib.
BASCOM, J. A Philosophy of Religion or the Rational
Grounds of Religions Belief. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons [cop. 1876]. 1st ed. 8vo.
xx, 566 pp. Orig. cloth, a bit shelfworn.
BASCOM, J. Ethics or Science of Duty. N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's Sons [cop. 1879]. ?1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 383 pp. Orig. cloth, rubbed.
BASCOM, J. Sociology. New York & London: G.P.
Putnam's Sons [1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 264 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth.
Contemporary owner's signature and bookplate.
BASCOM, J. An Historical Interpretation of Philosophy.
N.Y. & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. Sq. 12mo. xiii, [1], 518
pp. Orig. cloth.
BATCHELDER, J[OHN] P[UTNAM]. Thoughts On the Connection of Life, Mind,
and Matter; In Respect to Education. Utica [N.Y.]: Bennett, Backus &
Hawley, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], [5]-84 pp. Removed. Foxed.
Batchelder
(1784-1868) was a notable physician and surgeon (see DAB).
[BAYLIES, NICHOLAS]. An Essay Concerning the Free Agency of Man,
or the Powers and Faculties of the Human Mind, the Decrees of God, Moral
Obligation, Natural Law; and Morality. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton,
October, 1820. 1st ed. 12mo. 215, [1] pp. Cont. calf, spine gilt with leather
label. Some wear to extremities, faint stain to early leaves, but a very good,
tight copy.
Presentation
copy, signed by Baylies and dated 1846. Shoemaker 344. McCorison 2180.
[BAYLIES, N.] An Essay on the Powers and Faculties of the
Human Mind. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton, 1829. 2nd ed. 12mo. 215, [1]
pp. Cont. sheep, worn; upper hinge repaired. Some stains and foxing. A sound
copy.
This edition is
very scarce: Shoemaker 37729 and NUC both record only the Huntington
Library copy. A graduate of Dartmouth, Baylies (1772-1847) served as a judge of
the supreme court of Vermont.
BEASLEY, FREDERICK. A Search of Truth in the Science of the
Human mind, Part First [All]. Phila.: S. Potter & Co., 1822. 1st ed. 8vo.
[2], v, [1], 561 pp., Recent cloth, leather label.
Shoemaker 7980.
One of Beasley's principal aims here is to vindicate the principles of Locke
from the charge of leading necessarily to the scepticism of Hume.
[BEECHER, CATHARINE E.] The Elements of Mental and Moral Philosophy,
Founded Upon Reason, Experience and the Bible. [Hartford: Peter B. Gleason
& Co.] 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 449 pp. Cont. calf with leather label, some wear,
upper hinge starting. Light foxing.
Privately
printed; the place and printer have been rubbed out in the imprint and
copyright notice of this copy. The first book of mental philosophy by an
American woman. "Never actually published or sold, Beecher's Elements
is one of the very rarest books in the history of American psychology."--Mind
& Body, p. 48.
BEECHER, C.E. Common Sense Applied to Religion; Or, the
Bible and the People. New York: Harper & Brothers. Montreal: Benjamin
Dawson, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxv, [1], 358 pp. Cont. polished calf, rubbed,
marbled edges, rear cover detached. Text block clean and tight.
With a
presentation "from the author" to the lawyer Charles G. Loring dated
May 22 [18]57. "This work is the result of thirty years of devotion to the
training of the human mind.... In the progress of such duties, a work was
prepared on Mental and Moral Science, as a text-book for the institution under
the care of the writer, which was printed but never published.... After a delay
of over a quarter of a century, the conviction[s] stated [in the book] above
not only remains, but has been strengthened by the discussions and developments
that have intervened in that period."--from the Introduction.
BIDDLE, HORACE P. Elements of Knowledge. Cincinnati: Robert
Clarke & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 245 pp. Orig. cloth.
Biddle
(1811-1900), an Indiana jurist, was said to possess "the largest private
library in Indiana at that time."--DAB. Written in the form of
aphorisms grouped under "Knowledge," "God,"
"Creation," "Philosophy," &c., &c.
BLACKWELL, ANTOINETTE L.B. The Philosophy of Individuality or The One
and the Many. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 519 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth. Inner hinges tender, else about fine.
The author was a
notable figure in the women's movement. This, "her most ambitious
book," elaborated "a complicated cosmology, reconciling mind and
matter and showing 'the possible emergence of the Relative from the Absolute by
the intervention of Beneficent and Rational Causation.'"--NAW.
BLEDSOE, ALBERT TAYLOR. An Examination of President Edwards' Inquiry
into the Freedom of the Will. Philadelphia: H. Hooker, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 234
pp. Orig. cloth (spotted).
Bledsoe
1809-1877) taught mathematics at Mississippi and Virginia and served as an
assistant secretary of war in the Confederacy.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy; Or, Vindication of the Divine
Glory, as Manifested in the Constitution and Government of the Moral World.
N.Y.: Pub. by Carlton & Phillips, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 365 pp. Cont. 3/4
leather (rubbed) and cloth; spine gilt.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... N.Y.: Carlton & Phillips,
1854. 2nd printing. Binding as above, lightly rubbed, with author's name in
gilt added to spine. Printed on heavier stock.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... Tenth Edition. N.Y.: Carlton
& Porter [n.d.]. 8vo. 368 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt
spine. Some rubbing.
Includes a
dedication to Prof. James L. Cabell, M.D. of the Univ. of Va. on p. [3] and a
note in reply to criticisms from James McCosh on pp. 366-68.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... London: Sanders, Otley &
Co., 1864. ?1st Engl. ed. 8vo. viii, 360 pp. Orig. cloth (faded), wear to spine
extremities.
BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856. 1st ed. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.
BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1857. 2nd prtng. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.
l BLEDSOE, A.T. The Philosophy of Mathematics with Special
Reference to Geometry and Infinitesimal Method. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott &
Co., 1868. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [5]-248 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth, spine faded
with small wear at head.
Very scarce.
Includes chapters on the Analytic Geometry of Descartes, the method of Leibniz,
and the method of Newton (containing a discussion of Berkeley's criticisms).
One of the earliest American works on the philosophy of mathematics.
(BOSTON LECTURES.) Christianity and Scepticism. Boston:
Congregational Publishing Co [1870]. 1st ed. 8vo. 406 pp. Orig. cloth. Rear
board water-soaked, contents very good.
Includes
contributions by Woolsey, Seeelye, A.P. Peabody, Diman, Noah Porter, and
others.
BOWEN, FRANCIS. Lowell Lectures, on the Application of
Metaphysical and Ethical Science to the Evidences of Religion; Delivered before
the Lowell Institute in Boston, in the Winters of 1848-49. Boston: Charles C.
Little & James Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xviii, [2], 465 pp. Orig. cloth.
Fine.
Presentation
"from the author" on front pastedown.
BOWEN, F. The Metaphysics of Sir William Hamilton,
Collected, Arranged, and Abridged, for the Use of Colleges and Private
Students. Cambridge: Sever & Francis, 1863. 8vo. viii, 563 pp. Orig. cloth,
some wear to extremities; sheets lightly browned. Very sound.
BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic, or the Laws of Pure
Thought; Comprising Both the Aristotelian and Hamiltonian Analysis of Logical
Forms, and Some Chapters of Applied Logic. Cambridge: Sever & Francis,
1864. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp. Orig. cloth, rear hinge slightly
loosened. With a Cambridge owner's signature dated 1864.
BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic.... Cambridge: Sever
& Francis, 1866. 4th ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp., plus ads. Orig.
cloth, minor wear to spine ends.
BOWEN, F. Modern Philosophy, from Descartes to
Schopenhauer and Hartmann. Fourth Edition. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons [cop.
1877]. 8vo. xi, [1], 484 pp. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth; light shelfwear.
BOWEN, F. Gleanings From a Literary Life, 1838-1880.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [5]-513 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth (some very slight spotting). Fine.
BOWEN, F. Two mounted oval photos, 1856 and 1868, the
former signed, approximately 4" and 6" in diameter, respectively,
each mounted to a stiff folio sheet.
BOWNE, B[ORDEN] P[ARKER]. The Philsophy of Herbert Spencer. Being an
Examination of the First Principles of His System. New York: Nelson &
Phillips, 1876. Later printing (1874). Small 8vo. 283 pp., plus ads. Orig.
bevelled cloth (spine faded), some wear to extremities. Very good.
The author's
first book, this being William James' copy with his pencilled signature
on front blank and with some characteristic text markings in pencil. Perry does
not mention this work, but does note that Bowne's Metaphysics (1882) and
Theism (1902) "were carefully read and approvingly annotated by
James" (II: 330, note). It is noteworthy that James taught an
undergraduate course in 1876-77 which used Spencer's Principles of
Psychology as a text. James had early on been taken with Spencer's work,
but in part as the result of Peirce's criticism, later became disenchanted with
it. Bowne's work here is likewise highly critical of Spencer.
BOWNE, B.P. Metaphysics: A Study in First Principles.
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1882. xiii, [1], 534 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig.
cloth (soiled), light shelfwear.
BOWNE, B.P. Introduction to Psychological Theory. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 329 pp. Orig. cloth.
Binding somewhat faded and soiled, but tight and internally clean and very
sound overall.
BOWNE, B.P. The Philosophy of Theism. New York: Harper
& Brothers, [cop. 1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [2], 269 pp., plus leaf of ads.
Orig. cloth (spotted).
BOWNE, B.P. The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1893. Later printing (cop. 1892)? 8vo. xv, [1], 309 pp., plus
pub. list. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends.
BOWNE, B.P. Personalism. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1908. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [3], 326 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear,
pencil markings. Owner's signature dated "1-4-8" on front flyleaf.
BOWNE, B.P. Studies in Christianity. Boston & New
York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [3], 399 pp. Orig. cloth.
BOYD, J.R. Eclectic Moral Philosophy. Prepared for
Literary Institutions and General Use. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 1st
ed. 8vo. xvi, 423, [5] pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth, worn, dark stain in
margin at lower corner.
Largely based on
Wayland's text-book; Boyd, Principal of the Jefferson Co. (N.Y.) Institute, had
been a student of Wayland.
(BRACKETT ANNA). ROSENKRANZ, KARL. Pedagogics As a System.
Translated from the German by Anna C. Brackett. (Reprinted from the Journal of
Speculative Philosophy.) St. Louis: R.P. Studley Co., 1872. 1st ed. in English.
8vo. 148 pp. Orig. cloth. Orig. prospectus laid in.
"Miss
Brackett was an early member of the 'St. Louis Movement' which under the
leadership of William T. Harris and Henry C. Brokmeyer soughty to apply the
principles of Hegelian philosophy to education, literature, and the
arts."--NAW. Goetzmann calls Brackett "one of the most
fascinating but neglected figures in American history."
(BRACKETT). Pedagogics.... St. Louis 1872. [Wrapper: St.
Louis, Mo.: Gray, Baker & Co., 1873.] Another copy. Orig. front printed
wrap (chipped). Uncut.
BRIGHAM, AMARIAH. Observations on the Influence of Religion
upon the Health and Physical Welfare of Mankind. Boston: Marsh, Capen &
Lyon, 1835. 1st ed. 12mo. 331 pp. Cont. patterned cloth, paper label (very
rubbed), back-strip becoming detached. Tight, text very good.
This work
"was the first attempt at popular instruction on 'erroneous views of
religion' which in medical circles had long been accepted as a cause of mental
breakdown."--Hunter & McAlpine, p. 822.
BRIGHAM, A. Remarks on the Influence of Mental
Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Third Edition. Phila.: Lea &
Blanchard, 1845. 12mo. xxviii, [37], 204 pp. Orig. cloth, light wear to
extremities. Very good.
Revised and
augmented by the author with additional notes from the Glasgow and Edinburgh
editions. First published in 1832, this "was the first published
contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption.... For the
first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the
American cultural ideal."--Mind & Body, p. 49. See also Hunter
& McAlpine, pp. 821-25.
BROOKS, EDWARD. The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed
from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, Comparison.
Containing Also a History of Arithmetic. Phila.: Sower, Potts & Co.,
[1876]. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. 571, [1] pp. Orig. cloth (faded), some shelfwear;
very sound.
BRYAN, WM. LOWE & CHARLOTTE
LOWE BRYAN. Plato the
Teacher. Being Selections from the Apology, Euthydemus, Protagoras, Symposium,
Phaedrus, Republic and Phaedo of Plato. Edited with Introduction and Notes. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. xli, [1], 454 pp. Orig. cloth.
The translations
are Jowett's. William Bryan was a professor at Indiana.
BRYANT, WILLIAM M. The Philosophy of Art: Being the Second Part
of Hegel's Æsthetic, in which are Unfolded Historically the Three Great
Fundamental Phases of the Art-Activity of the World. Translated, and
accompanied by an Introductory Essay giving an Outline of the entire
"Æsthetic." New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. liv,
[2], 194 pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Very
good.
Steinhauer 625.
Portions of this work originally appeared in the Journal of Speculative
Philosophy and in Western.
BUCHANAN, JOSEPH. The Philosophy of Human Nature. Richmond,
K[y].: Pr. for John A. Grimes, 1812. 1st ed., 8vo. vi, [2], 336 pp. Cont. tree
calf, leather label, head of spine chipped. Endpapers browned, text lightly
foxed. A printing flaw (from page being folded) on page 67 has rendered a
portion of the text illegible, small paper repair to one other leaf affecting
several letters. A couple of signatures moderately foxed, but text generally
very good.
S & S 24976,
locating 14 copies, but the book is rare in trade. Schneider called it (ca.
1946) "a book which is very difficult to obtain." It is
"unquestionably the most original American contribution to psychology
before William James.... a remarkable anticipation of later developments in
associationist pyschology, visual phenomenology, and sensory-motor
psychophysiology."--Mind & Body. I.W. Riley called Buchanan
(1785-1829) "the earliest native physiological psychologist." A note
to the excellent facsimle reprint (a copy of which is included) issued by M
& S Press (Weston, Mass. 1970) states that the originals were "badly
printed, with a great many variations of lightness and darkness, and were
printed on a rather dark and flawed paper." The paper and typography here
are generally quite good and, aside from the flaws noted above, the present
copy is definitely a superior one.
BUCHANAN, JOSEPH RODES. Sketches of Buchanan's Discoveries in
Neurology. Louisville: J. Eliot & Co.'s Power Press, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo.
120 pp. Orig. printed wraps, lower corner creased. Fine.
Buchanan
(1814-1899), "erratic physician and writer" (DAB), the only
child of Joseph Buchanan, was the object of his father's eager and
idiosyncratic schooling methods: the younger Buchanan is said to have studied
Blackstone's Commentaries at the age of 12. Buchanan's reference to
himself in the third person on the title here is perhaps an indication of his
inordinate self-confidence. Lest that not be sufficient, we quote the
following: "For some months past I have been engaged...in an experimental
investigation of the functions of the brain, in which I have been so singularly
fortunate, that in...a single month, I have been able to ascertain more of its
true physiology than has heretofore been acquired by all the labors of all the
Physiologists and Pathologists who have ever been engaged in observing and
making experiemnts to ascertain the nature and locality of its various
functions." Very scarce in wrappers.
BURTON, ASA. Essays On Some of the First Principles of
Metaphysics, Ethicks, and Theology. Portland: Pr. at the Mirror Office, 1824.
1st ed., 8vo. 414 pp., including contents leaf. Cont. tree calf with leather
label. Endpapers lacking front and back, title a little foxed and soiled,
scattered foxing throughout, mostly in margins.
Burton is
credited with the introduction of a tripartite division of the mental faculties
into American psychology. Written around 1800 but published here for the first
time, Burton's scheme divides the mind into three entities: understanding,
taste (i.e. feeling) and will. He denied independent status to the will,
however, claiming it to be merely executive of the desires of taste. Many other
American writers adopted variations of Burton's psychology and it became firmly
entrenched with the publications of Upham's text-books.
BUSHNELL, HORACE. Nature and the Supernatural, as Together
Constituting the One System of God. N.Y.: Chas. Scribner, 1858. 1st ed. Large
8vo. 528 pp. plus ads. Orig. cloth, worn, backstrip defective.
CARLETON, HENRY. Liberty and Necessity; in Which are
Considered the Laws of Association of Ideas, the Meaning of the Word Will and
the True Intent of Punishment. Phila.: Parry & McMillan, 1857. 1st ed.
Small 8vo. xii, [9]-165. Orig. cloth. A nice copy.
Pencil signature
of Rowland Hazard on title dated Sept. [18]59 with the note "from Mr. H.C.
Baird." A significant treatise on Associationism by a notable Louisiana
jurist and student of Edward Livingston.
CARUS, PAUL (Ed.). The Monist. Vol I [-XII]. Chicago: Open
Court Publishing Co., 1890/91-1902. 12 vols. 8vo. Early 3/4 leather and boards,
rubbed, spines and corners worn, but hinges sound. Ex-lib., with stamps, text
generally clean.
A good run of a significant
journal, one of only a handful of English-language periodicals devoted to
Philosophy instituted before 1900. A partial list of contributers to these
volumes includes: Binet; Boltzmann; Bosanquet; Dewey; Eucken; Haeckel;
Levy-Bruhl; Lombroso; Mach; Morgan, C.L.; Peirce; Poincaré; Ribot; Romanes;
Schröder; and Venn. There are a total of 7 papers by C.S. Peirce here,
including an important series which appeared between January, 1891 and January,
1893: "these five essays set forth a very different metaphysical
perspective than had the strongly positivistic and anti-metaphysical first
series [in Popular Science Monthly, 1877-78].... The Monist
essays forcefully and unexpectedly proclaimed an absolute idealist, as well as
realist, metaphysics that seemed written by a different man. Each essay was
devoted primarily to a single aspect of Peirce's cosmology, and each contained
a brief but remarkably able intellectual history of the scientific and
philosophical problems involved."--Brent. The other two articles by
Peirce, which appeared in 1896 and 1897, are commentaries upon Schröder's Exact
Logic (a work which Peirce greatly admired), the third volume of which
appeared in 1895.
CHAMPLIN, J[AMES] T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy, for
Schools and Colleges; Containing an Outline of the Science, with an Abstract of
Its History. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 8vo. 240 pp.
Orig. cloth (faded), some wear to spine ends, light foxing and stains in text.
CHAMPLIN, J.T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Leee & Co., 1861. 8vo. 240 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Champlin
(1811-1882) was President of Waterville (now Colby) College 1857- 1873.
CHANNING, WM. H. (Trans.). JOUFFROY [T.S.]. Introduction to Ethics,
Including a Critical Survey of Moral Systems.... Boston: James Munroe &
Co., 1848. 2 vols. 12mo. xix, [1], 324; viii, [3]-358 pp. Orig. cloth. Very
good ex-lib. set.
CHASE, PLINY EARLE. Intellectual Symbolism a Basis for Science.
Phila.: Pr. by C. Sherman, Son & Co., 1863. 1st sep. ed. 4to. [2],
[463]-594 pp. Plate. Sewn, wrappers slightly chipped & soiled.
Signed
presentation to Prof. Alpheus Crosby (of Dartmouth). Extracted from
"Transactions of American Philosophical Society" with added
title-page. An attempt at an Idealist cosmology demonstrating considerable
familiarity with classical philosophical literature, in particular the work of
Kant and Hamilton. Chase (1820-1886) taught science, and later philosophy, at
Haverford College. He was an accomplished linguist who "in later
life...was...interested in cosmical subjects, striving to establish a common
law that 'All physical phenomena are due to an Omnipotent Power, acting in ways
which may be represented by harmonic or cyclical modulations in an elastic
medium.'"--DAB.
CLAP, THOMAS. An Essay on the Nature and Foundation of
Moral Virtue and Obligation; Being a Short Introduction to the Study of Ethics;
for the Use of Students of Yale-College. New Haven [Conn.]: B. Mecom, 1765. 1st
ed. 12mo. [2], 2, 66, [2] pp., decorated with several attractive head- and tail
pieces. Cont. plain blue wrappers (light wear). Slight foxing, but a fine,
crisp copy overall.
Evans 9931.
"A rare book."--Fay, locating copies at Yale and Union Theological.
With the author's partially cropped presentation inscription in ink on the
title page, to "Hon. John Cushing."
CLARK, SHELDON. Essay On Volition [caption title]. [N.p.]
[1839]. ?1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Removed.
A farmer, Clark (1785-1840)
was a notable benefactor to Yale, establishing, among other things, the Sheldon
Clark Professorship of Philosophy. "He read and wrote much, leaving behind
manuscripts on economic matters and more especially upon moral and metaphysical
subjects; some of these were printed and sent to eminent men."--DAB.
Not among the author's titles in NUC or AI.
CLEVENGER, S[HOBAL] V. Comparative Physiology and Psychology.
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 247, [1], x pp.,
illus. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
First book of
this pioneering American psychologist (see DAB).
CLINGMAN, T[HOMAS] L[ANIER]. Follies of the Positive Philosophers.
Address to the University Normal School of North Carolina, Delivered at Chapel
Hill, June 26, 1878. Raleigh: John Nichols, Book and Job Printer, 1878. 1st ed.
8vo. 25 pp., plus errata slip pasted to foot of final page. Orig. printed
wraps, a little worn.
Clingman
(1812-1897) was a prominent North Carolina politician.
l COCKER, B[ENJAMIN] F. Handbook of Philosophy. Notes of Lectures
Delivered at Michigan University, 1876-7. Division I. Psychology. Ann Arbor:
Courier Steam Printing House, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 146 pp., interleaved with
blank pages and with numerous blank leaves bound in at end. Cont. 3/4 leather
(quite rubbed and scuffed) and marbled boards. Tight, internally fine. With
contemporary Ann Arbor binder's ticket on front pastedown.
Very scarce.
With a signed calligraphic inscription from Cocker to one Ida M. Bellis, dated
3/25/'77; the printing is dedicated to the Class of '77 at Michigan "at
whose request these 'Notes' were prepared, and at whose expense they were
published...." Cocker was the Philosophy department at Michigan for
many years prior to his death in 1893; his presence probably retarded
philosophy there as it held up the advancement of G.S. Morris. Cocker was thus
the progenitor of a department that was shortly to include, in addition to
Morris, G.W. Howison, John Dewey, R.M. Wenley and (briefly) G.H. Mead. While
Cocker has been described as "completely devoid of training or resources
in philosophical scholarship" (Jones, George Sylvester Morris,
1948), he did publish Christianity and Greek Philosophy (see
below). In any event, this synopsis of Cocker's lectures, which proceeds in
deductive fashion from one definition to the next, is a valuable document in
the history of American philosophical pedagogy.
COCKER, B. F. Christianity and Greek Philosophy; Or, the
Relation between Spontaneous and Reflective Thought in Greece and the Positive
Teaching of Christ and His Apostles. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 1st ed.
8vo. 531 pp., plus pub. ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, faint
tidemark across bottom portion of much of text.
Dedicated to
D.D. Whedon.
CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF PHILOSOPHY. Group of 4 leaflet and broadsheet
prospectuses for the Concord School, dated May 1, 1882, July 10, 1882, July 10,
1882 (variant printing), and May 30, 1883. 4to. [2] or [3] pp. each. Folds,
some light wear. Very good.
Very scarce
grouping, providing details on costs, courses, lectures and lecturers, program
times & dates, available lodging, &c., all signed in type by F.B.
Sanborn, S.H. Emery, and A.B. Alcott.
CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF
PHILOSOPHY. Concord Lectures
on Philosophy. Comprising Outlines of All the Lectures...in 1882. Collected
& arranged by Raymond Bridgman.... Cambridge, Mass.: Moses King, Publisher,
1883. 1st ed. Small 4to. 168 pp. Orig. bevelled cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-lib.
copy with shelf label on spine and perforation stamp on title, else quite nice.
BAL 129. Includes lectures by
A.B. Alcott, Julia Ward Howe, Hiram Jones, Eliz. Palmer Peabody, John Watson,
R.G. Hazard et al.
COOK, JOSEPH. Transcendentalism, with Preludes on Current
Events. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1878. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 305 pp.,
plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled and spotted). Very good.
COOK, WEBSTER. The Ethics of Bishop Butler and Immanuel Kant
[cover title]. Ann Arbor: Andrews & Co., 1888. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 52 pp.,
plus ads. Cloth-backed printed boards. Ex-lib.
University of
Michigan Philosophical Papers Second Series, No. 4.
[COOPER, THOMAS.] The Right of Free Discussion. New-York 1829.
?1st ed. 12mo. 46 pp., ad leaf. Removed; some light foxing.
Not in Shoemaker
which records two copies of a 16 page edition, signed "Philo
Veritatas.".
[COOPER, T.] A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological
Arguments in Favor of Materialism. By a Physician. Phila. 1824. 12mo. 1st Amer.
ed. 67 pp. Removed; some light foxing.
Shoemaker 15869
(5).
[COOPER, T.] The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism. By a
Layman. Philadelphia 1823. 1st ed. 12mo. 44 pp. Removed.
Shoemaker 12259
(5). Very scarce free thought work by an eminent scientist and political
thinker.
[CROLY, DAVID G.]. A Positivist Primer: Being a Series of
Familiar Conversations on the Religion of Humanity. By C.G. David. N.Y.: David
Wesley & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 12mo. 141, [1] pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear
along upper hinge.
Croly
(1829-1889) was a radical journalist whose principal claim to fame was the
coining of the term "miscegenation," in a book of that title (1864).
"One of Croly's chief interests was Auguste Comte's theory of Positivism,
a philosophy which he did his best to introduce into the United States."--DAB.
[DANA, JAMES]. An Examination of ...Edward's "Enquiry
on Freedom of Will;" More Especially the Foundation Principle of His Book,
with the Tendency and Consequences Therein Contained. In Three Parts.... With
an Appendix, Containing a Specimen of Coincidence Between the Principles of Mr.
Edwards's Book, and Those of Antient and Modern Fatalists, Boston: Daniel
Kneeland, 1770. 1st ed. 12mo. xi, 140 pp., lacking half title. Somewhat later
(early 19th c.?) 3/4 calf and marbled boards, upper hinge cracked and tender.
Some wear to corners, text a little browned. Very good.
Evans 11623. A
sequel was published in New Haven in 1773. The present work was the earliest
response of the liberal clergy to Edwards' Freedom of the Will (1754).
Dana makes a number of references (e.g. pp. 71-72, p. 126) to alleged
similarities between the doctrines of Edwards and those of Hume. Dana's views
were later taken up by Stephen West.
[DAVIS, ANDREW JACKSON.] Mental Disorders; Or Diseases of the Brain and
Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime,
with Full Directions for Their Treatment and Cure. New York: American News Co.,
1871. 487 pp., plus 2 ad leaves. Frontis. Orig. cloth (spine faded).
[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on
Deductive Logic. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 316 pp.,
plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, spine ends quite rubbed. Slightly shaken,
bookplate removed. Text generally fine.
Davis
(1830-1910), author of a series of widely-used philosophy texts, was for many
years professor of moral philosophy at the University of Virginia.
[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on
Deductive Logic. N.Y. & Lond.: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Reprint. 8vo.
x, 316 pp., plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, some soiling.
DAY, HENRY N. Logical Praxis: Comprising a Summary of the
Principles of Logical Science and Copious Exercises for Practical Education.
New Haven, Conn.: Charles C. Chatfield & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 12mo. viii, 148
pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth, small chip at head of spine. Ex-lib.
A Congregational
clergyman, Day (1808-1890), nephew of Jeremiah Day, wrote more than 20
text-books, of which about half were devoted to various areas of Philosophy.
DAY, H.N. The Science of Aesthetics or the Natures,
Kinds, Laws, and Uses of Beauty. Second Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons
[n.d. (copy. 1872).] Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 434 pp. Index. Orig. cloth; light
wear but a bright copy. Library bookplate and pocket (at rear), text clean and
unmarked.
DAY, H.N. Elements of Psychology. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1877. 12mo. xi, [1], 248 pp., plus ad page. Index. Orig. cloth, moderate
shelfwear.
?Second
printing; preface dated February 1876.
(DAY, H.N.) KRUG, WM. TRAUTGOTT. Fundamental Philosophy
or Elements of Primitive Philosophy; Being the First Division of a Complete
System of Philosophical Science. [Translated] From the German...[by Henry N.
Day]. Hudson, Ohio: W. Skinner & Co., 1848. 1st ed. in English. 18mo. [6],
59 pp. Cont. marbled boards, roan spine (worn). Very sound.
DAY JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Respecting the Self-Determining
Power of the Will; Or Contingent Volition. New Haven: Herrick & Noyes,
1838. 1st ed. 12mo. 200 pp. Cont. figured cloth, paper label. Spine faded, else
a nice copy.
l DAY, JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Into the Self-Determining Power of
the Will; Or, Contingent Volition. Second Edition, with Additions and
Alterations [sic]. New Haven: Day & Fitch, 1849. 12mo. 190 pp. Frontis.
Portrait. Orig. blindstamped cloth, light wear and spotting. Frontis. has
offset onto title, edges of sheets lightly browned, some spotty foxing, &c.
Withal, a tight copy, very good overall.
With the
contemporary signature of Dr [?James] Marsh on title. This edition has been
reset and the Table of Contents reorganized, but it appears to be a straight
reprint of the text, title notwithstanding. This edition does seem, in our
experience, scarcer than the earlier one. A defense of the views of Jonathan
Edwards, this is one of a spate of works, pro and con, appearing in the 1830's
and early '40's, which betokened a resurgence of interest in Edwards' work.
DEAN, AMOS. The Philosophy of Human Life. Being an
Investigation of the Great Elements of Life: the Power that Acts--the Will that
Directs the Action--and the Accountability or Sanctions that Influence the
Formation of Volitions. Together with Reflections Adapted to the Physical,
Political, Popular, Moral and Religious Natures of Man. Boston: Marsh, Capen,
Lyon and Webb, 1839. 1st ed. 12mo. vi, 300 pp., plus pub. ads. Cont. cloth
(faded), wear to spine extremities. Some foxing and stains in text. A sound
copy.
Inscribed to
J.R. Buchanan. From the library of Joseph Blau.
DEAN, A. The History of Civilization, in Seven
Volumes. Albany, N.Y.: Joel Munsell, 1868-69. 1st ed. 8vo. approx. 3900 pp.
Indices. Engraved vignette portrait in vol. I. Orig. cloth, lightly soiled.
Munselliana, pp 154, 158; 800 sets
printed. Includes lengthy sections on Greek Philosophy (II: 297-406), Roman Philosophy
(III: 272-334) and Modern European Philosophy (VI: 234-512).
(DEAN, A.) Catalogue of the Library Collected by the
Late Professor Amos Dean of Albany, N.Y. For Sale...by Joseph Sabin,
Bookseller. New York: Joseph Sabin, 1868. 1st ed. 8vo. 179 pp. Orig. printed
wraps, spine worn.
Comprising
nearly 2,000 titles. Printed by Joel Munsell: Munselliana, p. 156.
DE CONCILIO, J [i.e. Gennaro]. Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. New
York: D. & J. Sadleir & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 290. Orig. decorated
cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Shelf label on spine, small stamp on title,
front endpaper and last page of text. Sheets uniformaly browned. Withal, a very
sound copy.
Uncommon, early
work of American Catholic philosophy. Principally a textbook of logic (pp.
21-140), but also containing sections on "Ontology" and
"Anthropology". Monsignor Concilio (b. 1835) emigrated from Italy to
New Jersey in 1860, where he was subseqently connected with Seton Hall
University.
DEWEY, JOHN. Psychology. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers,
1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 427 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads (for "Valuable Books of
Mental and Moral Philosophy"). Old half buckram and marbled boards. A good
copy, only.
DEWEY, J. Leibniz's New Essays Concerning the Human
Understanding. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1888. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 272 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine extremities rubbed, small
wear to corners.
Part of the
estimable series of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
DEWEY, J. Outline of a Critical Theory of Ethics. Ann
Arbor, Mich.: Register Pub. Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 253 pp., plus ad
leaf. Orig. cloth, inner hinges neatly strengthened. Sheets browned (as usual).
DEWEY, J. Reality and the Criterion for the Truth of
Ideas [caption title]. [N.p., circa. 1907]. 1st sep. ed. Small 8vo. [317]-342
pp. Stapled as issued. Rather browned, some chipping at foot of gutter margin
(no loss of text).
Offprint from Mind,
Vol. XVI, N.S., No. 63.
DEWEY, ORVILLE. The Problem of Human Destiny; Or the End of
Providence in the World and Man. N.Y.: Pub. by Jas. Miller, 1864. 1st ed. Tall
8vo. viii, 275 pp. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends, corners
bumped. Front blank excised. A very good copy.
Dewwy
(1794-1882) was a Unitarian clergyman. The present work is based on Lowell
Lectures given by Dewey in 1851.
DICKSON, SAMUEL HENRY. Essays On Life, Sleep, Pain, Etc. Phila.:
Blanchard & Lea, 1852. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 301 pp., plus 24 page pub.
catalog dated August, 1851. Orig. cloth, some wear at top on spine.
Dickson
(1798-1872), a noted physician, was one of the founders of the Medical College
of South Carolina. Includes an essay on "Intellection" (pp. 135-188)
and several others in addition to those noted on the title. The brief Preface
is dated June 1851, but this appears to be the first printing.
DIMAN, J[EREMIAH] LEWIS. The Theistic Argument as Affected by Recent
Theories. A Course of Lectures...at the Lowell Institute in Boston. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 392 pp. Index. Orig.
cloth.
Diman
(1831-1881) studied in Germany with Trendelenburg and Ulrici, among others, and
was an influential professor of history and political economy at Brown.
DIETZEN, JOSEPH. Some of the Philosophical Essays on
Socialism and Science, Religion, Ethics, Critique-of-Reason and the
World-at-Large. Translated by M. Beer & Th. Rothstein. Edited by Eugene
Dietzen & Joseph Dietzen, Jr. Chicago: Open Court, 1917. Later printing
(1906). Small 8vo. 362 pp. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled).
"Dietzen is
noteworthy because he developed his own theory of dialectical materialism
independently of Marx and Engels. He spent two Wanderjahre [1849-1850] in
America...but most of his theory was evolved during his mature life in Germany.
He spent the last four years of his life (1884-1888) writing and editing
socialist papers in the United States. Most of Dietzen's philosophical writings
have been translated in Some of the Philosophical Essays...."--Egbert
& Persons, Socialism and American Life.
DRESSER, HORATIO W. The Philosophy of the Spirit. A Study of the
Spiritual Nature of Man and the Presence of God, with a Supplementary Essay on
the Logic of Hegel. N.Y. and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 1st ed. 8vo.
xiv, [2], 545 pp., plus ad leaves. Index. Orig. cloth. some shelfwear, snag at
head of spine.
Not in
Steinhauer. Dresser was a student of Royce's at Harvard and received his Ph.D.
in Philosophy there in 1907. The "Supplementary Essay" here (pp.
385-537) includes a review of Hegelian literature. Owner's label on inside of
cover.
(DUNCAN) LEIBNITZ [G.W.]. The Philosophical Works....
Comprising The Monadology, New System of Nature, Principles of Nature and of
Grace, Letters to Clarke, Refutation of Spinoza, and His Other Important
Philosophical Opuscules, Together with the Abridgement of the Theodicy, and
Extracts from the New Essays on the Human Understanding. Translated from the
Original Latin and French. With Notes, By George Martin Duncan. New Haven:
Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], 392, [1] pp. Orig.
cloth. Spine ends chipped. else a fine copy.
Presented by
John Veitch to R.M. Wenley, 1893; Wenley edited Veitch's posthumous Dualism
& Monism (1895). This is the first appearance in English of many of Leibnitz'
works. Duncan was a professor at Yale.
[DURFEE, JOB]. The Panidea: Or, An Omnipresent Reason
Considered as the Creative and Sustaining Logos. By Theoptes. Boston: Thomas H.
Webb & Co., 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. 176 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and drab boards;
front cover detached.
A judge of the
Rhode Island Supreme Court, Durfee (1790-1847) here advances a theory of the
inevitability of progress. "Durfee elaborated his 'law of progress' into a
system of idealistic pantheism... According to this system the Absolute Reason
or Divine Logos is gradually 'assimilating' the world unto himself, drawing
each 'natural form' toward its 'natural perfection'...."--Schneider.
DURFEE, J. The Complete Works of.... With a Memoir of the
Author. Edited by His Son [Thomas Durfee]. Providence: Gladdin & Proud.
Boston: Little & Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, 523 pp. Orig. cloth. Faint
tide-mark across lower margin of text. Very good.
Includes an 1843
oration on "The Influence of Scientific Discovery and Invention on Social
and Political Progress" (reprinted in Blau), in addition to Panidea
and other miscellaneous papers.
(DURFEE) DURFEE, THOMAS. Memoir of Job Durfee, Late
Chief-Justice of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island.... Cambridge: John Wilson
& Son, 1881. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 25 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
DWIGHT, TIMOTHY, JR. The Nature, and Danger, of Infidel
Philosophy, Exhibited in Two Discourses.... New-Haven: Pr. by George Bunce,
1798. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [3]-95 pp., wanting 1/2 title? Tipped into a library
binder.
Evans 33657.
DWIGHT, T, JR. Sermons. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II].
Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1828. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 576; ix, [1], 496
pp. Cont. calf backed with binder's cloth.
Presented to
Theodore Dwight by his father Benjamin Dwight (son of the author), dated August
1840. Comprises 59 sermons of which 56 are printed here for the first time.
EATON, R. M. Symbolism and Truth. An Introduction to the
Theory of Knowledge. Cambridge: Harvard, 1925. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 330 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth.
Presentation
inscription to unidentified couple, "with love, from Ralph." See
Kuklick (1977) for an account of Eaton's tragic career.
EDWARDS, JONATHAN. A Treatise Concerning the Religious
Affections, in Three Parts.... The Second Edition. Boston: Printed. New York:
Re-printed by J. Parker, 1768. 8vo. [2], vi, 470, [9] pp. Cont. sheep, piece
chipped from foot of spine. Several early leaves loose, small piece shaved from
margin of contents leaf with very slight loss.
Evans 10890.
EDWARDS, J. A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections,
in Three Parts.... Edinburgh: Pr. for W. Laing, 1789. 12mo. [2], 472 pp. Cont.
leather with label, small repairs foot of spine. Rear blanks removed. A very
good copy.
EDWARDS, J. The Treatise on Religious Affections. To
which is Now Added a Copious Index of Subjects. Boston: James Loring, 1821.
12mo. xiv, [13]-315, [1] pp. Cont. sheep (rubbed), leather label. Small hole in
front blanks, text somewhat browned and foxed. A sound copy.
EDWARDS, J. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern
Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of the Will, Which is Supposed to be
Essential to Moral Agency, Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment, Praise, and
Blame. The Fourth Edition. Wilmington (Delaware): Pr. & sold by James
Adams, 1790. 12mo. xi, 299, [1], 13 pp. Cont. sheep, later leather spine. Title
a little soiled, some foxing in text.
Evans 22476, the
2nd or 3rd Amer. edition; a Boston 1766 edition listed by Evans (from Haven) is
not located. Appended here is the first American edition of Edwards'
"Remarks on the Essays of Morality and Natural Religion, in a Letter to a
Minister of the Church of Scotland," written in 1757.
EDWARDS, J. An Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions
of the Freedom of the Will which is Supposed to be Essential to Moral Agency,
Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment. A New Edition, with an Introductory
Essay by the Author of "Natural History of Enthusiasm" [i.e. Isaac
Taylor]. London: James Duncan, 1831. 8vo. clxvi, 434, 20 pp., plus ad leaf.
Index. Orig. figured cloth, printed paper label. A nice copy.
An excellent
edition with notes and index, to which is appended Edwards' "Remarks on
the Essays on the Principles of Morality and Natural Religion."
[EDWARDS, J]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern
Prevailing Notions of the Freedom of the Will.... N.Y.: Pub. by Leavitt &
Allen, 1856. 8vo. iv, 190 pp. Orig. cloth.
Comprises vol.
II from an edition of Edwards' Works, complete in itself.
EDWARDS, J. The Works.... With an Essay on His Genius
and Writings, by Henry Rogers: And a Memoir by Sereno E. Dwight, Revised and
Corrected by Edward Hickman. London: Ball, Arnold & Co., 1850. 2 vols.
Royal 8vo. [2], cclxxxvi, 691; [2], iii, [1], 969 pp., printed in double
columns. Frontis. portrait. Cont. 3/4 sheep and cloth with contrasting spine
labels. Some rubbing and shelfwear, one hinge starting, but an excellent set.
(EDWARDS.) DWIGHT, SERENO. The Life of President
Edwards. [Being] The Works. Vol. I. N.Y.: S. Converse, 1829. Thick 8vo. 766 pp.
Frontis. portrait. Disbound.
(EDWARDS.) [SMITH, ELIAS.] An Essay on the Fall of
Angels & Men; With Remarks on Dr. Edwards's Notion of the Freedom of the
Will, and the System of Universality. Boston (Mass.): True & Rowe, 1812.
3rd ed. 12mo. 35 pp. Sewn, uncut. Lightly soiled, edges somewhat frayed with a
few short tears in early leaves. Text intact.
S & S 25354
(3). See DAB for Smith, founder of the first American religious weekly
paper.
(EDWARDS) SQUIRES, WM. H. (Ed.). The Edwardean. A
Quarterly Devoted to the History of Thought in America. Vol. I, no. 1 [-4].
Oct. 1903 [-July, 1904]. Clinton [N.Y.]: Pr. at the Courier Press [1903-04].
8vo. 256 pp. Frontis. portrait of Edwards. Orig. cloth; remnants of small shelf
label on spine.
(EDWARDS.) TAYLOR, ISAAC. Essay on the Application of
Abstract Reasoning to the Christian Doctrines: Originally Published as an
Introduction to Edwards On The Will. First American ed. Boston: Crocker &
Brewster. N.Y.: J. Leavitt, 1832. 8vo. 4, [13]-163 pp. Orig. cloth with printed
paper label. Fine.
A separate
printing of the essay prefixed to the 1831 edition of Freedom of the Will
noted above.
EDWARDS, JONATHAN, JR. A Dissertation Concerning Liberty and
Necessity; Containing Remarks on the Essays of Dr. Samuel West, and on the
Writings of Several Other Authors, On Those Subjects. Worcester: Pr. by Leonard
Worcester, 1797. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. sheep, leather
label.
Evans 32073.
ELIOT, ANDREW. A Discourse on Natural Religion. Boston:
Printed by Daniel Kneeland & Nicholas Bowes, 1771. 1st ed. 8vo. [iii]-xlv,
[1] pp., wanting 1/2 title. Sewn, as issued. Quite browned, some foxing, a few
short, marginal tears, but a crisp, uncut copy with wide margins. With some
neat penned marginalia in a contemporary hand.
Evans 12033.
Dudleian Lecture, includes references to Locke, Tindal, Wollaston and Gay.
[ELLIS, CHARLES MAYO.] An Essay on Transcendentalism. Boston:
Crocker & Ruggles, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 104 pp. Cont. boards. Spine shot,
but paper label intact and covers tight. Later ownership signature on endpaper.
ELLMAKER, ELIAS E. The Revelation of Rights. Second Edition.
Pittsburgh: Pr. for the pub., by A.A. Anderson, 1847. 12mo. 152 pp. Cont.
marbled boards (mostly worn away), leather spine and corners (heavily rubbed).
Some minor stains in text, but a solid copy.
(EMERSON) COOKE, GEORGE WILLIS. Ralph Waldo Emerson:
His Life, Writings and Philosophy. Boston: Jas. Osgood & Co., 1881. 1st ed.
8vo. viii, [2], 390 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.
"Of books
that attempt a full statement of Emerson's philosophical ideas, the first was
G.W. Cooke's biography, and it is still remarkably sound, considering the fact
that it is based solely on the works...before 1881."--Eight American
Authors.
ENGLE, J.S. Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic
Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 205 pp.
Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, library bookplate (no other markings). Very good.
Several of the
chapters here were first given as lectures at Johns Hopkins.
EVERETT, ALEXANDER H. Critical and Miscellaneous Essays. To which
are Added a Few Poems. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1845. 1st ed. Small 8vo.
iv, 563 pp. Orig. cloth. Headband partly chipped away, else a tight, clean
copy.
Includes essays
on Schiller, Voltaire, James Mackintosh, the "Art of Being Happy,"
&c.
EVERETT, CHARLES C. Fichte's Science of Knowledge. A Critical
Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1884. 1st ed. 12mo. xvi, 287 pp.
Orig. cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. Owner's stamp on title.
Issued as part
of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
FAIRCHILD, JAMES. Moral Philosophy, or the Science of
Obligation. N.Y.: Sheldon & Co. [after 1878]. Later printing. 12mo. 326
pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.
Copyrighted
1869; one of the ads here is for A.L. Chapin's edition of Wayland's Political
Economy which was first issued in 1878.
FISKE, JOHN. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the
Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms on the Positive Philosophy. London:
Macmillan & Co., 1874. 1st Engl. ed. 2 vols. Large 8vo. xv, [1], 465; vii,
[1], 523 pp. Index. Orig. ruled cloth. Two punctures in vol. I spine, otherwise
very good.
FISKE, J. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the
Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms of the Positive Philosophy. With an
Introduction by Josiah Royce. In Four Volumes. Vol. I [-IV]. Cambridge: Pr. at
the Riverside Press, 1902. "Edition de Luxe [of] The Writings of John
Fiske," vols. xiii-xvi, 4 vols. 8vo. 16 plates (portraits). Orig. cloth,
paper labels (darkened & slightly rubbed). Near Fine.
One of 1,000
numbered sets. With a 125 page Introduction by Royce.
FISKE, J. Darwinism and Other Essays. London & New
York: Macmillan, 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 283, [1], plus ad leaf and 32 page
publisher's catalogue dated March 1879. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Rowland Hazard's
copy with his signature and bookplate. The volume includes an appreciation of
Chauncey Wright (pp. 78-109) and "Mr. Buckle's Fallacies" with a
supplement (130-203) in addition to two essays on Darwin and other papers.
(FISKE, J.) CLARK, J.S. The Life and Letters of John
Fiske. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo.
xvi, [2], 533; ix, [5], 523 pp. Index. Numerous plates. Orig. cloth.
FISKE, N.W. The Value of Mental Philosophy to the
Minister of the Gospel. Being the Substance of an Address Delivered at the
Theological Institute, East Windsor, Ct., Aug. 10, 1842.... Boston: Gould,
Kendall & Lincoln, 1842. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. [2], 39 pp. Sewn.
Presented by the
author to the Northern Academy of Arts and Sciences.
FOLLEN, CHARLES. Inaugural Discourse, Delivered Before the
University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 3, 1831. Cambridge: Hilliard
& Brown, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 27, [1] pp. Removed, with traces of orig. blue
wraps.
Sabin 24953.
Contains a sketch of German philosophy, pp. 11-15.
FOLLEN, C. Religion and the Church. Number I. Boston:
James Munroe & Co., 1836. 1st ed. 12mo. 42 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Very
good.
Very scarce,
with a presentation to James Walker "from the author."
FOLLEN, C. The Works...with a Memoir of His Life.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co., 1842. 1st ed. 5 vols. 8vo. Frontis. portrait
in vol. I. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.
(FOLLEN.) MAY, SAMUEL J. A Discourse on the Life and
Character of the Rev. Charles Follen, L.L.D. Who Perished, Jan. 13, 1840, in
the Conflagration of the Lexington. Delivered Before the Massachusetts
Anti-Slavery Society.... Boston: Henry L. Devereux, Printer, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo.
30 pp. Orig. printed wraps (moderate wear).
Presentation
"from the author" on front wrap.
[FOSTER, WILLIAM]. A Society for the Special Study of Political
Economy, the Philosophy of History, and the Science of Government, Proposed by
a Citizen of Boston. Boston: Pr. by Alfred Mudge & Son, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo.
19 pp. Orig. printed wraps (chipped). Ex-lib.
Presentation to
Elizabeth Palmer Peabody from the author; small part of recipient's name
chipped away. Proposes that the money from James Smithson's will be used for an
institution in Boston. Sabin 25268.
FRENCH, J.W. Practical Ethics. Third Edition. N.Y.: D.
Van Nostrand, 1865. [Bound with:] FRENCH. Lectures on Ethics and Jurisprudence.
N.Y.: Van Nostrand, 1865. 1st ed. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. vi, 223; 65 pp.,
plus ads. Fldg. table in second work. Orig. pub. cloth, moderate shelfwear.
These two works
are to form a connected series of lectures. With inscription of West Point
cadet dated Nov. 1864 (French taught at U.S. Military Academy.).
l
FRIESE, PHILIP C. Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Social and
Scientific Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Surviving
Ancient Heathenism. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo.
xvi, 247 pp. Orig. cloth.
Highly dubious
race-based speculation. "Compliments of the author" on front fly.
FRISBIE [LEVI] A Collection of the Miscellaneous Writings
of Prof. Frisbie, with Some Notices of His Life and Character. Boston: Pub. by
Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. lxi, [1], 235 pp. Cont.
boards, printed paper label. Piece torn from lower cover of front blank, pp.
172-73 slightly defective, else a fine & uncut.
Edited by
Andrews Norton. Contemporary ownership signature dated 5/28/23 with later
ownership signature of Joseph Blau. Includes an examination of Smith's Theory
of Moral Sentiments (pp. 43-89) and Notes for Lectures on Ethical Subjects
(pp. 123-206). Especially interesting is a critique of concept of utility as
basis of ethics (pp. 135-44).
FROTHINGHAM, NATHANIEL L. Deism or Christianity? Four Discourses.
Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. 77 pp. Orig. stiff
printed wraps.
Presentation to
Edward Brooks, initialed by the author.
FROTHINGHAM, OCTAVIUS BROOKS. Transcendentalism in New England. A History.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. 1st ed. 8vo. 9, 395 pp., plus ad leaf.
Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig. bevelled cloth.
BAL 5275. Howes F397.
(FULLERTON, G.S.) SPINOZA. The Philosophy of Spinoza as
Contained in the First, Second and Fifth Parts of "The Ethics," and
In Extracts from the Third and Fourth. Trans. from the Latin, & edited with
notes by G. S. Fullerton. Second Edition, Enlarged. N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co.,
1908. Small 8vo. viii, 358 pp. Index. Orig. pub. cloth.
(GARMEN, CHARLES.) Studies in Philosophy and Psychology by
Former Students of Charles Edward Garman. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin
& Co., 1906. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv, 411 pp. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig,
cloth, t.e.g.
With a black-bordered
card from Mrs. Garman responding to a letter of condolence from an Amherst
student following Garmen's untimely death in 1907. The 13 contributors, all but
one professors of philosophy, psychology or political economy in American
universities, include J.H. Tufts, W.F. Willcox and F.J.E. Woodbridge.
GASKELL, JOHN. New Elements From Old Subjects: Presented as
the Basis for a Science of Mind. To which are Added: I. The Philosophy of
Numeration: II. The Philosophy of Government: III. The Philosophy of
Definitions: As Applications of the Aforesaid Elements. Phila.: Claxton, Remsen
& Haffelfinger, 1874. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 196 pp. Orig. cloth, light
shelfwear.
Edited by John
W. Huff, to whom the book is dedicated, and with a signed presentation from
Huff to Rowland Hazard dated 1877.
GERHART, E[MANUEL] V. An Introduction to the Study of Philosophy.
With an Outline Treatise on Logic. Phila. Lindsay & Blakistan, 1858. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. 359 pp. Cont. cloth (faded), leather spine; upper hinge cracking.
Internally very good.
Bookplate of
Joseph Torrey. Gerhart (1817-1904) was President of Franklin & Marshall
and, later, Mercersburg Theological Seminary. This work, dedicated to F. Rauch,
includes a translation of Beck's Philosophische Propädeutic (1841).
GIBBONS, WM. An Exposition of Modern Scepticism, in a
Letter Addressed to the Editors of the Free Enquirer. Third Edition, Corrected
& Enlarged. Wilmington, Del.: Pr. & sold by R. Porter & Son [1830].
8vo. 52 pp. Removed.
AI 1576. (HEH, Del. Hist.,
NYPL). A physician, Gibbons (1781-1845) wrote the present work "to
counteract the propoganda of Robert Dale Owen and Frances [Fanny] Wright
D'Arusmont."--DAB.
GORTON, D.A. An Essay on the Principles of Mental
Hygiene. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii,
[9]-242 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth, some wear to tips and ends.
GOWANS, WILLIAM (Comp.). The Phenix; a Collection of Old and Rare
Fragments: Viz, The Morals of Confucius...; The Oracles of Zoroaster...; Sanchoniatho's
History of the Creation; The Voyages of Hanno Round the Coast of Africa, Five
Hundred Years Before Christ; King Hempsal's History of the African
Settlements...; and the Choice Sayings of Publius Syrus. New York: Published by
Wm. Gowan [sic], 1835. 1st ed. 8vo. 298 pp., plus ad leaf. Cont. boards (edges
quite worn), cloth spine with printed paper label. Very good, tight and
internally clean.
Gowans
(1803-1870) was a noteworthy Aermican antiquarian bookseller and publisher.
"His executors sold at auction some 250,000 bound volumes after eight tons
of pamphlets had been sold as waste paper."--DAB.
(GOWANS, WM.) Phaedo; Or, the Immortality of the Soul. By
Plato. Translated...by Charles S. Stanford. New York: James Miller, Publisher
[ca. 1880]. 8vo. liv, 228 pp. Frontis. Orig. decorated cloth. Owner's signature
dated 1881 on front blank.
Contains a brief
"Advertisement" signed in type by William Gowans and appears to be a
straight reprint of the Gowans edition of Phaedo which was first issued
in 1833.
GRAHAM, C. The True Philosophy of Mind. Louisville, Ky.:
Pr. for John P. Morton & Co., 1869. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 260 pp. Orig. cloth.
Overlooked by
Fay. NUC records 4 copies.
GRAYSON, P.W. Vice Unmasked, an Essay: Being a
Consideration of the Influence of Law Upon the Moral Essence of Man, with Other
Reflections. N.Y.: Pub. by George H. Evans, for the author, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo.
168 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards, printed paper label (quite rubbed). Text
foxed. A very good copy.
GREENE, W[ILLIAM].B. The Doctrine of the Trinity, Briefly and
Impartially Explained in the Light of History and Philosophy. Not Published.
West Brookfield [Mass.]: Merriam & Chapin, Printers, 1847. 1st ed. 8vo. 32
pp. Later plain wraps.
Greene
(1819-1878) was associated with a variety of reform movements, including Brook
Farm. His works, which are quite uncommon, include two books, Remarks on the
Science of History, Followed by an A Priori Autobiography (1849) and Socialistic,
Communistic, Mutualistic, and Financial Fragments (1875), plus numerous
pamphlets, including Equality (1849), Mutual Banking (1850), two
works on the calculus (1859, 1870), Transcendentalism (1870) and The
Facts of Consciousness & the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer (1871).
[?GRIFFITH, MARY.] Discoveries in Light and Vision; With a
Short Memoir Containing Discoveries in the Mental Faculties. N.Y.: G.& C.
Carvil & Co., 1836. 1st ed. Thick 18mo. xi, [1], 300 pp., plus errata leaf.
3 plates. Cont. cloth-backed boards, paper label partially rubbed away. Text lightly
foxed, signature across title. A very good, tight copy.
Rhode Island
layer E.R. Potter's copy, with a later pencilled inscription presenting the
book to Rowland G. Hazard (see DAB for both). A very scarce analysis of
perception, considered both physiologically (pp. 1-222) and philosophically
(pp. 223-300). The work has been attributed to Griffith, author of several
novels (see Wright, vol. I).
GRIMES, J. STANLEY. The Mysteries of Human Nature Explained by a
New System of Nervous Physiology: To which is Added, a Review of the Errors of
Spiritualism... Buffalo [N.Y.]: R.M. Wanzer, 1857. 1st ed. 12mo. 432 pp.,
including frontis. Orig. cloth; foxed.
"Ill-trained,
and sharing the interest of his day in occult phenomena, [Grimes] nevertheless
possessed a fearless, original, and absolutely honest mind. He was one of the
first American evolutionists, one of the first American investigators of
mesmerism to reach constructive conclusions, [and] a stout opponent of superstition
in a superstitious age."--DAB.
GROS, JOHN DANIEL. Natural Principles of Rectitude, for the
Conduct of Man in All States and Stations of Life, Demonstrated and Explained
in a Systematic Treatise on Moral Philosophy.... N.Y.: Pr. by T.& J.
Swords, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 456 pp. Cont. calf (rubbed); leather label.
Evans 28775.
Gros (1738-1812) was a professor at Columbia and this work is based on his
lectures there; for an analysis, see Fay pp. 53-58.
(HADDOCK, C.B.) BROWN, S.G. A Discourse Commemorative of
Charles Brickett Haddock, D.D. Late Professor of Intellectual Philosophy and
Political Economy.... Windsor, Vt.: Press of Bishop & Tracey, 1861. 1st ed.
8vo. 30 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. printed wraps.
Haddock (1796-1861)
taught at Dartmouth College; Brown was a colleague there.
HADDOCK, JOSEPH. Psychology; Or, the Science of the Soul,
Considered Physiologically and Philosophically. With an Appendix, Containing
Notes of Mesmeric and Psychical Experience. With Engravings of the Nervous
System. New York: Fowlers & Wells, 1853. ?2nd Amer. ed. 12mo. 112 pp., with
text illus. Cont. 3/4 leather and boards; binding rubbed.
Bound with 4
other scarce Fowlers & Wells imprints, three relating to phrenology, the
fourth being Alfred Smee, Principles of the Human Mind, Deduced from
Physical Laws (N.Y. 1853). NUC records only the 1850 printing of
Haddock's work, not this.
HAMILTON, REV. D.H. Autology: An Inductive System of Mental
Science; Whose Centre is The Will, and Whose Completion is The Personality. A
Vindication of the Manhood of Man, the Godhead of God, and the Divine
Authorship of Nature. Boston: Lee & Shepard, Pub's., 1873. 8vo. xviii, 14
pp. Removed.
Advance issue
containing "Publisher's Announcement," Table of Contents &
Introduction.
HAMILTON, EDWARD JOHN. The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental
Philosophy. N.Y.: Robt. Carter & Bros., 1883. Thick 8vo. viii, 720, [1]
pp., ad leaflet laid in. Orig. cloth.
Hamilton
(1834-1918) immigrated to the U.S. from Ireland in 1843. He wrote several books
on logic and ethics: his work "derives from the Scottish philosophy, but
makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent
thinking."--Fay.
HAMILTON, E.J. The Modalist or the Laws of Rational
Conviction. A Textbook in Formal or General Logic. Boston, U.S.A.: Pub. by Ginn
& Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 331 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, covers quite
stained. Tight, text fine.
Signed
presentation to Judge [Theodore] Dwight from Hamilton dated June 23, 1891.
HARRINGTON, ISAAC. Demonstrative Philosophy, or a Series of
Arguments in Favor of the Existence of a Supreme Being. Hartford: Press of
Case, Lockwood & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 12mo. 95 pp., plus 4 pages of ads.
Orig. cloth, some wear to spine ends.
Inscribed
"by the author." Includes chapters on "Consciousness,"
"The Senses," and "Reasoning," antecedent to 5 arguments
proving "Existence of a God."
HARRIS, SAMUEL. The Philosophical Basis of Theism. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xxii, 564 pp. Orig. cloth,
worn at extremities. Some pencilled notes on endpapers.
Harris
(1814-1899) was President of Bowdoin College before accepting the Dwight chair
of systematic theology at Yale. "...Harris published [almost] nothing
until he was sixty-nine years of age. Then appeared The Philosophical Basis
of Theism (1883), which presented the grounds of theistic belief in a
manner so profound and comprehensive, yet with such lucidity of statement,
wealth of illustration, and emotional intensity that it made a deep impression
on the ministers of that generation."--DAB.
HARRIS, WILLIAM TORREY. Method of Study in Social Science. A Lecture
Delivered Before the St. Louis Social Science Association, March 4, 1879. St.
Louis: G.I. Jones & Co., 1879. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 23 pp. Disbound, outer
leaves chipped and detached. Library stamp on title.
HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Doctrine of Reflection, Being a
Paraphrase and a Commentary Interpolated Into the Text of the Second Volume of
Hegel's Larger Logic, Treating of "Essence." N.Y.: D. Appleton &
Co., 1881. 1st ed. Large 8vo. [4], 214 pp. Orig. cloth. Ink scribbling on
endpapers, several marginal notes on first few pages of text inked over.
HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Logic. A Book on the Genesis of the
Categories of the Mind. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.,
1890. 1st ed. 12mo. xxx, 403 pp. Orig. cloth.
Issued as part
of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
HARRIS, W.T. Introduction to the Study of Philosophy,
Comprising Passages from His Writings Selected and Arranged with Commentary and
Illustration by Marietta Kies. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1894. 1st ed. 12mo.
xii, 287 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.
Miss Kies was a
professor of philosophy at Mt. Holyoke.
HARRIS, W.T. A Thesis. Hegel's Voyage of Discovery.... [caption
title] [N.p., 1903]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 8 pp. Unbound, as issued.
Paper read
before American Philosophical Society, Dec., 1903.
HARRIS, W.T. (Ed.). Journal of Speculative Philosophy. Vols
I-VI. St. Louis, Mo.: Geo. Knapp & Co., 1867 [-72]. 6 vols in 5. 8vo. Orig.
cloth, rebacked, parts of orig. spines laid down. Ex-lib.
The first
English-language journal devoted to philosophy. Articles by Peirce in vols. I
and II. Also included are volumes VII, #1-4; XVIII, #1, 3; XIX, #3-4; XXI,
#1-4. Orig. wraps.
l HART, A[LBAN] J.X. The Mind and Its Creations: An Essay of
Mental Philosophy. Published for the Author. New York: Appleton & Co.
Mobile [Ala.]: Benjamin & Strickland, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 91 pp. Removed.
Light, uniform browning of sheets.
Very scarce
"American" work on mental philosophy written from a Catholic
perspective. Born and educated in England, the present work was written while
Hart was attached to Spring Hill College in Mobile. He later a work on grammar,
poetry, and a Catholic Psychology (London 1867).
(HARVARD PHILOSOPHY DEPT.) "Emerson Hall at Harvard
University." Boston, Mass., May 16, 1903. Broadside, 9-1/2" X
7-3/4". Signed in type George B. Dorr and 5 others. Folds, else fine.
Matted and framed under glass.
Circular
soliciting funds for construction of Emerson Hall. "As a memorial to
Emerson, this building, devoted to philsophic and philanthropic teaching...by
men like Professors James, Royce, Palmer, Munsterburg, Peabody, and Santayana,
seems singularly fitting."
HAVEN, JOSEPH. A History of Philosophy. Ancient and Modern.
N.Y.: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, 416 pp., plus pub. ads.
Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.
Haven
(1816-1874), professor at Amherst, also published Mental Philsoophy (1857),
"one of the great [psychology] texts of the pre-experimental period"
(Fay).
HAYES, ALBERT H. Diseases of the Nervous System; Or, the Pathology of the Nerves and Nervous Maladies